APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Updated 80220D no 3G (or GSM) after update

OP iFinCyde

4th May 2014, 03:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Hello,

I flashed my phone with the LG tool to latest version as I couldnīt hear that hissing sound in my ears any more. Before I was on 80220B.
Unfortunately, I dont get any data signal...Calling works ...
I tried 2 SIM cards, so its definately the phone (put my SIM to another phone, there it works)

Any one else had these issues or suggestions?

Thanks
4th May 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #2  
LenAsh's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,232
 
2,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFinCyde

Hello,

I flashed my phone with the LG tool to latest version as I couldnīt hear that hissing sound in my ears any more. Before I was on 80220B.
Unfortunately, I dont get any data signal...Calling works ...
I tried 2 SIM cards, so its definately the phone (put my SIM to another phone, there it works)

Any one else had these issues or suggestions?

Thanks

Sounds like you may have a phone from another region... try setting the APNs manually.

Otherwise, FULL reset and flash again.
The Following User Says Thank You to LenAsh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenAsh

Sounds like you may have a phone from another region... try setting the APNs manually.

Otherwise, FULL reset and flash again.

Thanks a lot!
I had to put in my APN setting manually.
Im curious what broke it cause it always worked...
Now Iīm happy =)
4th May 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #4  
LenAsh's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,232
 
2,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFinCyde

Thanks a lot!
I had to put in my APN setting manually.
Im curious what broke it cause it always worked...
Now Iīm happy =)

The upgrade was for a phone sourced outside your country (or region in fact). Possibly when you bought it, someone flashed the local firmware.

This seems to happen a lot with phones bought via Grey vendors.
The Following User Says Thank You to LenAsh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenAsh

The upgrade was for a phone sourced outside your country (or region in fact). Possibly when you bought it, someone flashed the local firmware.

This seems to happen a lot with phones bought via Grey vendors.

I know what you mean, I am in Germany, bought the phone from a "normal" online shop (new) and got a polish version. Now I flashed the german version to it which is the cause I think.
Thanks for clarifying
4th May 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Ankara
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFinCyde

Hello,

I flashed my phone with the LG tool to latest version as I couldnīt hear that hissing sound in my ears any more. Before I was on 80220B.
Unfortunately, I dont get any data signal...Calling works ...
I tried 2 SIM cards, so its definately the phone (put my SIM to another phone, there it works)

Any one else had these issues or suggestions?

Thanks

I had the same issue on 20d. By changing the vpn manually it's now good. What i did in turkey with avea carrier:
First setting:Avea
Second one:internet.avea.com

And nothing less nothing more. Everything's working good now.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes