Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Menu, possible to use black strip?

OP Mcyates

4th May 2014, 06:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Middlesbrough
Thanks Meter: 11
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I k ow I downloaded a kernal for my old HTC one m7 which changed the. Menu. Are there any mods where the current annoying menu can be removed and have either side of the HTC logo used as menu like to the left have back button use the HTC button as home and to the right have recent apps.

Thanks in advance.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #2  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,435
 
3,361 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
I think Xposed framework with sense 6 toolbox or gravity box can do what you are looking to do.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to exad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Middlesbrough
Thanks Meter: 11
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exad

I think Xposed framework with sense 6 toolbox or gravity box can do what you are looking to do.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

Thank you, I'll look into it.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #4  
Michealtbh's Avatar
Senior Member
Belfast
Thanks Meter: 844
 
2,713 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
This has been asked several times.

No, it isn't possible, the area under the screen can't register touch input.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Michealtbh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes