Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

[Q] Amarullz Script on galaxy y duos

OP Hazem442

4th May 2014, 09:50 AM   |  #1  
Hazem442's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Is it possible To Use Amarullz Script On Galaxy y Duos
If So How Can I install It Couz when i install the phone doesn,t open it gave my galaxy y duos logo then Samsung logo and reboot again and again
boot loop
4th May 2014, 10:06 AM   |  #2  
Himan Boro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 63
 
497 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazem442

Is it possible To Use Amarullz Script On Galaxy y Duos
If So How Can I install It Couz when i install the phone doesn,t open it gave my galaxy y duos logo then Samsung logo and reboot again and again
boot loop

wich kernel did u use??
4th May 2014, 10:13 AM   |  #3  
Hazem442's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himan Boro

wich kernel did u use??

I tried IDUOS & Compact 1.2.6
on stock rom
but not working
Last edited by Hazem442; 4th May 2014 at 10:18 AM.
4th May 2014, 01:59 PM   |  #4  
mits619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala
Thanks Meter: 62
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Tried clearing dalvik cache?
Does the rom has init.d support? stock roms usually may not have init.d support...If not you should enable it...
Last edited by mits619; 4th May 2014 at 02:08 PM.
4th May 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #5  
Himan Boro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 63
 
497 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mits619

Does the rom has init.d support? stock roms usually may not have init.d support...If not you should enable it...

how to enable tht in stock deodexed???
4th May 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #6  
mits619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala
Thanks Meter: 62
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
You can use this app if u are rooted : https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...iversal.init.d

Also check you have latest busybox...
As an alternative try link2sd ...

Sent from my GT-S6102
The Following User Says Thank You to mits619 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2014, 04:56 PM   |  #7  
Hazem442's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
My stock has unit.d but the script didn't work so I installed a custom from and flashed it and it successfully flashed and mo boot loop but it did not change the internal size it still 170 mb I use ext 2 what should I do to get it work ????????
4th May 2014, 05:06 PM   |  #8  
mits619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala
Thanks Meter: 62
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazem442

My stock has unit.d but the script didn't work so I installed a custom from and flashed it and it successfully flashed and mo boot loop but it did not change the internal size it still 170 mb I use ext 2 what should I do to get it work ????????

This will solve your int.memory problem : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1270
4th May 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #9  
Hazem442's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Sorry Bro But I Don,t wanna use link2sd or a2sd Couz they are Su_ck But i want to know why that script desn't work

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Y Duos S6102 Android Development by ThreadRank