FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[Q] Amarullz Script on galaxy y duos

114 posts
Thanks Meter: 27
 
By Hazem442, Senior Member on 4th May 2014, 09:50 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is it possible To Use Amarullz Script On Galaxy y Duos
If So How Can I install It Couz when i install the phone doesn,t open it gave my galaxy y duos logo then Samsung logo and reboot again and again
boot loop
 
 
4th May 2014, 10:06 AM |#2  
Himan Boro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazem442

Is it possible To Use Amarullz Script On Galaxy y Duos
If So How Can I install It Couz when i install the phone doesn,t open it gave my galaxy y duos logo then Samsung logo and reboot again and again
boot loop

wich kernel did u use??
4th May 2014, 10:13 AM |#3  
Hazem442's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himan Boro

wich kernel did u use??

I tried IDUOS & Compact 1.2.6
on stock rom
but not working
Last edited by Hazem442; 4th May 2014 at 10:18 AM.
4th May 2014, 01:59 PM |#4  
mits619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Tried clearing dalvik cache?
Does the rom has init.d support? stock roms usually may not have init.d support...If not you should enable it...
Last edited by mits619; 4th May 2014 at 02:08 PM.
4th May 2014, 02:06 PM |#5  
Himan Boro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mits619

Does the rom has init.d support? stock roms usually may not have init.d support...If not you should enable it...

how to enable tht in stock deodexed???
4th May 2014, 02:17 PM |#6  
mits619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
You can use this app if u are rooted : https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...iversal.init.d

Also check you have latest busybox...
As an alternative try link2sd ...

Sent from my GT-S6102
The Following User Says Thank You to mits619 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2014, 04:56 PM |#7  
Hazem442's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
My stock has unit.d but the script didn't work so I installed a custom from and flashed it and it successfully flashed and mo boot loop but it did not change the internal size it still 170 mb I use ext 2 what should I do to get it work ????????
4th May 2014, 05:06 PM |#8  
mits619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazem442

My stock has unit.d but the script didn't work so I installed a custom from and flashed it and it successfully flashed and mo boot loop but it did not change the internal size it still 170 mb I use ext 2 what should I do to get it work ????????

This will solve your int.memory problem : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1270
4th May 2014, 07:37 PM |#9  
Hazem442's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Sorry Bro But I Don,t wanna use link2sd or a2sd Couz they are Su_ck But i want to know why that script desn't work
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes