Post Reply

G2 ir blaster

OP ma3743

27th April 2014, 11:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
hello
I wonder if G2 ir blaster can learn remote control code (receiver) like HTC One or just use Predefined cods like Galaxy s4?

thanks in advance
27th April 2014, 11:17 AM   |  #2  
archzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Valmiera
Thanks Meter: 33
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
It can learn, just add the universal remote.

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to archzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 11:24 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by archzz

It can learn, just add the universal remote.

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app

thanks for your reply dear archzz
which app do you use for?
27th April 2014, 12:01 PM   |  #4  
archzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Valmiera
Thanks Meter: 33
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I use the stock one.

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to archzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #5  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 487
 
1,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma3743

hello
I wonder if G2 ir blaster can learn remote control code (receiver) like HTC One or just use Predefined cods like Galaxy s4?

thanks in advance

Actually, it can do both.
The Following User Says Thank You to robogo1982 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Yes, it can learn. I was very happy with the feature, but most of the buttons are not working, atleast for me.

I have learned my phone, my ACs and none of them work. Any solution?
The Following User Says Thank You to Akram. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #7  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 487
 
1,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akram.

Yes, it can learn. I was very happy with the feature, but most of the buttons are not working, atleast for me.

I have learned my phone, my ACs and none of them work. Any solution?

Try reprogramming the buttons. I had that happen to me once, after recreating the remote everything worked fine ever since.
4th May 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
My only grouse is that every time I switch roms, all my remotes go and I have to reprogram the various remotes. It's far easier to just pick up the remote and your good to go. The only place it's useful is in a bar when you want to impress someone

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 11:08 PM   |  #9  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 487
 
1,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpeesh

My only grouse is that every time I switch roms, all my remotes go and I have to reprogram the various remotes. It's far easier to just pick up the remote and your good to go. The only place it's useful is in a bar when you want to impress someone

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

I never had to do that. I restored app data upon flashing the new ROM and it worked.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank