Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Error: Device not Detected - Rooted Dell Streak 7

3rd May 2014, 10:14 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Okay, basically I used Teamwin and superuser to root my Dell Streak 7 with this tutorial:
watch?v=u302zKspk2E
^put the YouTube url before this, apparently I have to make 10 posts before posting links (THANKS A LOT)
It worked, but now I have a serious problem. When I open the command prompt and everything, I type adb devices and there's no problem, the device is detected and all is good. But after typing
adb shell
$su
#
when I type:
#adb devices
Error: device not found

I'm trying to make /system writable long enough to add my own files in, but I can't do that without superuser mode!
Anyone have a problem like this?
Specs: Windows 8 64-bit on a Dell Streak 7 [Teamwin + Superuser]
 
 
3rd May 2014, 10:31 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 630
 
3,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackAttack37

Okay, basically I used Teamwin and superuser to root my Dell Streak 7 with this tutorial:
watch?v=u302zKspk2E
^put the YouTube url before this, apparently I have to make 10 posts before posting links (THANKS A LOT)
It worked, but now I have a serious problem. When I open the command prompt and everything, I type adb devices and there's no problem, the device is detected and all is good. But after typing
adb shell
$su
#
when I type:
#adb devices
Error: device not found

I'm trying to make /system writable long enough to add my own files in, but I can't do that without superuser mode!
Anyone have a problem like this?
Specs: Windows 8 64-bit on a Dell Streak 7 [Teamwin + Superuser]

It detects your device in adb. When you are in adb shell, that is the same as running a Terminal app on the phone. It's not going to see an adb device because it IS the device. Just skip the adb devices while in shell and continue.
3rd May 2014, 11:01 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Prompt
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

It detects your device in adb. When you are in adb shell, that is the same as running a Terminal app on the phone. It's not going to see an adb device because it IS the device. Just skip the adb devices while in shell and continue.

Okay, so just typing "sysrw" should work for making the system writable once in adb shell su?
4th May 2014, 06:53 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 630
 
3,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Have to mount the system with this command in adb shell:

mount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock6 /system



What exactly are you trying to do? Seems like it might be easier with a file explorer that has root access. With that you can mount the system, copy stuff in, change the permissions and reboot. Works for a lot of things on most devices, but depends on the ultimate goal.
4th May 2014, 08:01 AM |#5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 110
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackAttack37

Okay, so just typing "sysrw" should work for making the system writable once in adb shell su?

mind the guy above. When you are at the # prompt. You use this code to remount /system, (you should have busybox installed).
Code:
busybox mount -o remount,rw /system
4th May 2014, 11:11 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 630
 
3,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lgrootnoob

mind the guy above. When you are at the # prompt. You use this code to remount /system, (you should have busybox installed).

Code:
busybox mount -o remount,rw /system

The command I posted is specifically for the Dell Streak 7 from their forums. The generic one might work, but I always find specific answers to be best.
5th May 2014, 01:44 AM |#7  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 110
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

The command I posted is specifically for the Dell Streak 7 from their forums. The generic one might work, but I always find specific answers to be best.

Alright, fair enough.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes