Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more
Post Reply

[Q] Error: Device not Detected - Rooted Dell Streak 7

OP HackAttack37

3rd May 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Okay, basically I used Teamwin and superuser to root my Dell Streak 7 with this tutorial:
watch?v=u302zKspk2E
^put the YouTube url before this, apparently I have to make 10 posts before posting links (THANKS A LOT)
It worked, but now I have a serious problem. When I open the command prompt and everything, I type adb devices and there's no problem, the device is detected and all is good. But after typing
adb shell
$su
#
when I type:
#adb devices
Error: device not found

I'm trying to make /system writable long enough to add my own files in, but I can't do that without superuser mode!
Anyone have a problem like this?
Specs: Windows 8 64-bit on a Dell Streak 7 [Teamwin + Superuser]
3rd May 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackAttack37

Okay, basically I used Teamwin and superuser to root my Dell Streak 7 with this tutorial:
watch?v=u302zKspk2E
^put the YouTube url before this, apparently I have to make 10 posts before posting links (THANKS A LOT)
It worked, but now I have a serious problem. When I open the command prompt and everything, I type adb devices and there's no problem, the device is detected and all is good. But after typing
adb shell
$su
#
when I type:
#adb devices
Error: device not found

I'm trying to make /system writable long enough to add my own files in, but I can't do that without superuser mode!
Anyone have a problem like this?
Specs: Windows 8 64-bit on a Dell Streak 7 [Teamwin + Superuser]

It detects your device in adb. When you are in adb shell, that is the same as running a Terminal app on the phone. It's not going to see an adb device because it IS the device. Just skip the adb devices while in shell and continue.
3rd May 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Prompt
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

It detects your device in adb. When you are in adb shell, that is the same as running a Terminal app on the phone. It's not going to see an adb device because it IS the device. Just skip the adb devices while in shell and continue.

Okay, so just typing "sysrw" should work for making the system writable once in adb shell su?
4th May 2014, 06:53 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Have to mount the system with this command in adb shell:

mount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock6 /system



What exactly are you trying to do? Seems like it might be easier with a file explorer that has root access. With that you can mount the system, copy stuff in, change the permissions and reboot. Works for a lot of things on most devices, but depends on the ultimate goal.
4th May 2014, 08:01 AM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 108
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackAttack37

Okay, so just typing "sysrw" should work for making the system writable once in adb shell su?

mind the guy above. When you are at the # prompt. You use this code to remount /system, (you should have busybox installed).
Code:
busybox mount -o remount,rw /system
4th May 2014, 11:11 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lgrootnoob

mind the guy above. When you are at the # prompt. You use this code to remount /system, (you should have busybox installed).

Code:
busybox mount -o remount,rw /system

The command I posted is specifically for the Dell Streak 7 from their forums. The generic one might work, but I always find specific answers to be best.
5th May 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #7  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 108
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

The command I posted is specifically for the Dell Streak 7 from their forums. The generic one might work, but I always find specific answers to be best.

Alright, fair enough.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank