Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more

Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more
Post Reply

[Q] How to port from different chips (mediatek)?

OP H3RY

5th May 2014, 03:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...
5th May 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #2  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 139
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...

chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture
5th May 2014, 07:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture

But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.
5th May 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #4  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 139
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.

but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2014, 07:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices

Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...
5th May 2014, 07:56 AM   |  #6  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 139
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...

if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution
5th May 2014, 08:01 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution

yeah... i already know about that, i made several ROM for my own phone, ported from other brands, and it works fine.
Now i want to try to port ROMs from other chipset (MT6582 and MT6572 is like a sibling each other so think it's should not too difficult).

thinks i have to figure out the way by myself...
5th May 2014, 08:45 AM   |  #8  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 139
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

yeah... i already know about that, i made several ROM for my own phone, ported from other brands, and it works fine.
Now i want to try to port ROMs from other chipset (MT6582 and MT6572 is like a sibling each other so think it's should not too difficult).

thinks i have to figure out the way by myself...


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, chip, mediatek, rom port
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank