Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,035 Members 42,094 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Wifi Tether

Tip us?
 
telveer
Old
(Last edited by telveer; 30th April 2014 at 10:14 PM.) Reason: update
#31  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2008
Thanks to all for confirming this ... FoxFi works with my VZW S5. No ROOT. Unlimited Data. No Hotspot Plan.

However, I have a few questions

-> The first time the app is executed, the app installs its own trust certificate to create a VPN connection. Is this is required on an on-going basis?
-> Probably because of the VPN, the phone forces users to use Password or PIN based security. I want to revert back to Pattern. Is it possible?

==== UPDATE =====
I tested FoxFi after deleting the certificate it downloaded. It prompted me to download the certificate again. Apparently, FoxFi requires this certificate not only the first time it is installed but for each execution. Apparently, ti is using this certificate and VPN feature to fool the built-in Hotspot app into thinking there is a subscription (or so, I believe). So, the certificate (and PIN) will have to remain as long as I use FoxFi. To its credit, it downloads the certificate very quickly, so I will just delete it after each use. I don't like the idea of permanently adding an untrusted certificate to my trust store.
 
kprice8
Old
#32  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 546
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lansing MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by telveer View Post
Thanks to all for confirming this ... FoxFi works with my VZW S5. No ROOT. Unlimited Data. No Hotspot Plan.

However, I have a few questions

-> The first time the app is executed, the app installs its own trust certificate to create a VPN connection. Is this is required on an on-going basis?
-> Probably because of the VPN, the phone forces users to use Password or PIN based security. I want to revert back to Pattern. Is it possible?
The First Run Certificate stays, and you do not have to create one each time.

Also, for the lock, that is an ongoing thing that FoxFi has had. I didn't like it at first, but if I keep my phone locked, no one can hijack my wifi and I keep my personal info safe is how I look at it.
If I helped you, hit thanks if you like.

-Kevin
 
Guadalupeohara
Old
#33  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 238
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: D.K
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeeab View Post
Foxfi just updated and allows wifi tether. It requires some sort of lockscreen security to be enabled and you probably will need to buy the key. But... it works
I am trying many times in FOXFI .. But not works good.. Lock screen problem show there..
 
kprice8
Old
#34  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 546
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lansing MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guadalupeohara View Post
I am trying many times in FOXFI .. But not works good.. Lock screen problem show there..
How does it not work good?

There is a 'How-to' in the Apps section in the bottom sub-forum.
If I helped you, hit thanks if you like.

-Kevin
 
Guadalupeohara
Old
#35  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 238
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: D.K
Quote:
Originally Posted by kprice8 View Post
How does it not work good?

There is a 'How-to' in the Apps section in the bottom sub-forum.
I downloaded foxfi and turn hotspot on but my pc can never see the wifi network name so i can never connect to it.
 
kprice8
Old
#36  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 546
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lansing MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guadalupeohara View Post
I downloaded foxfi and turn hotspot on but my pc can never see the wifi network name so i can never connect to it.
Are you attached to the internet via LAN cable, or wireless now?
If I helped you, hit thanks if you like.

-Kevin
 
Guadalupeohara
Old
#37  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 238
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: D.K
Quote:
Originally Posted by kprice8 View Post
Are you attached to the internet via LAN cable, or wireless now?
Wireless
 
kprice8
Old
#38  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 546
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lansing MI
Did you disconnect from it before trying to connect to the phone wifi and enter the password for the Hotspot if you have it?

Sent from the S5 with FoxFi freedom
If I helped you, hit thanks if you like.

-Kevin
 
mewohkie
Old
#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2011
is there a way to disable need for the PIN lock and go to fingerprint or pattern lock? Does anyone know of a way to save the certificate or disable it's need for pin lock?
 
kprice8
Old
#40  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 546
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lansing MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by mewohkie View Post
is there a way to disable need for the PIN lock and go to fingerprint or pattern lock? Does anyone know of a way to save the certificate or disable it's need for pin lock?
When you get done with WiFi broadcast, you can clear the cert under settings. As far as I know, you cannot use Fingerprint or anything other than Pin or Password for unlock with FoxFi
If I helped you, hit thanks if you like.

-Kevin

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes