Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,558 Members 44,297 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [SOLVED] Carrier Migration - Verizon to T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
librarat
Old
(Last edited by librarat; 8th May 2014 at 01:53 PM.)
#1  
librarat's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
Question [Q] [SOLVED] Carrier Migration - Verizon to T-Mobile

Hey Guys,

I bought this phone a little while ago on Verizon, from a Verizon store. I'm one of the lucky few that was able to unlock it before their OTAs ruined life.

I'm running Clockwork touch, and it's been rom'd with a few different roms in its lifetime.

However, I've switched carriers and have run into an issue. I can text and make calls just fine, but when I try to hang up the dialer, it hangs and never finishes hanging up. It just sits there, still connected, and says "Hanging Up". The only other issue I have is that I never receive a call. When someone calls in, it rings normally, but the phone never brings up the incoming call screen.

Which leads me to believe that it's a radio firmware issue.

1: Is this correct?
2: How can I fix this? I have T-Mobile now, and have a good piece of hardware (that's totally unlocked and rooted). I'd really like to be able to continue using it.

Libra
Push buttons, get candy
 
ayemiller
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by librarat View Post
Hey Guys,

I bought this phone a little while ago on Verizon, from a Verizon store. I'm one of the lucky few that was able to unlock it before their OTAs ruined life.

I'm running Clockwork touch, and it's been rom'd with a few different roms in its lifetime.

However, I've switched carriers and have run into an issue. I can text and make calls just fine, but when I try to hang up the dialer, it hangs and never finishes hanging up. It just sits there, still connected, and says "Hanging Up". The only other issue I have is that I never receive a call. When someone calls in, it rings normally, but the phone never brings up the incoming call screen.

Which leads me to believe that it's a radio firmware issue.

1: Is this correct?
2: How can I fix this? I have T-Mobile now, and have a good piece of hardware (that's totally unlocked and rooted). I'd really like to be able to continue using it.

Libra
If I'm not mistaken, the Verizon S4 lacks some of the radio bands that the T-Mobile version would have. This doesn't explain the weird no-hanging-up issue you're seeing though. What "baseband" version do you see when you go to settings->about phone->baseband
 
librarat
Old
#3  
librarat's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayemiller View Post
If I'm not mistaken, the Verizon S4 lacks some of the radio bands that the T-Mobile version would have. This doesn't explain the weird no-hanging-up issue you're seeing though. What "baseband" version do you see when you go to settings->about phone->baseband
Yea, that was I was beginning to suspect. I've got MDK for my baseband
Push buttons, get candy
 
Oishikatta
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 149
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by librarat View Post
Yea, that was I was beginning to suspect. I've got MDK for my baseband
Try updating your modem, either I545VRUEMK2_modem.zip or I545VRUFNC5_modem.zip. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2487298
The Following User Says Thank You to Oishikatta For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
librarat
Old
#5  
librarat's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oishikatta View Post
Try updating your modem, either I545VRUEMK2_modem.zip or I545VRUFNC5_modem.zip. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2487298
Flashed both modems, and same issues (though the random crasshes I was seeing of services/keyboard etc have disappeared now). I flashed a random NC2 rom, and everything worked as expected (dialer, etc) but it was full of the stock UI from Samsung. Not certain if that helps to narrow things down. I've been testing with the CM11 nightly from May 6

Below is a screenshot of what happens.. it literally just freezes at the "Hanging Up..." screen. None of the other buttons on the bottom row (dialer, mute, etc) are responsive, either. I never get an incoming call, either, despite it ringing from the other end/going to voicemail after the ring timeout.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-06-16-02-27.png
Views:	22
Size:	116.0 KB
ID:	2729499
Push buttons, get candy
 
Oishikatta
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 149
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by librarat View Post
Flashed both modems, and same issues (though the random crasshes I was seeing of services/keyboard etc have disappeared now). I flashed a random NC2 rom, and everything worked as expected (dialer, etc) but it was full of the stock UI from Samsung. Not certain if that helps to narrow things down. I've been testing with the CM11 nightly from May 6

Below is a screenshot of what happens.. it literally just freezes at the "Hanging Up..." screen. None of the other buttons on the bottom row (dialer, mute, etc) are responsive, either. I never get an incoming call, either, despite it ringing from the other end/going to voicemail after the ring timeout.

Attachment 2729499
If a stock rom worked, you might try the GPE rom: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2643031
The Following User Says Thank You to Oishikatta For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
librarat
Old
(Last edited by librarat; 6th May 2014 at 09:55 PM.)
#7  
librarat's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oishikatta View Post
If a stock rom worked, you might try the GPE rom: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2643031
Dialer works again. But now I have no data. Network types are set correctly (as are RUIM/SIM, etc)

Thoughts as to what might be causing this? :C I'm working to get a logcat / hoping it might shed some light.
Push buttons, get candy
 
librarat
Old
#8  
librarat's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
logcat dump below, goggling from airplane mode ON to OFF (re-enabling data). Still no data connectivity :C

Code Dump of LogCat Output
Push buttons, get candy
 
Oishikatta
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 149
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by librarat View Post
logcat dump below, goggling from airplane mode ON to OFF (re-enabling data). Still no data connectivity :C

Code Dump of LogCat Output
Check your APN settings, it should be on one named "LTE - Verizon Internet" (VZWINTERNET).
The Following User Says Thank You to Oishikatta For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
librarat
Old
#10  
librarat's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oishikatta View Post
Check your APN settings, it should be on one named "LTE - Verizon Internet" (VZWINTERNET).
You sir, are awesome. Did the trick. Had to do a little digging to find the right APN settings (had to add it in manually - deff. didn't want Verizon settings), but it's working great now.

Still can't come up with a reason the dialer was pooping...
Push buttons, get candy

Tags
carrier switching, t-mobile, verizon
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes