FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] Few questions from a Noob

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By SalomnA, Junior Member on 23rd April 2014, 09:22 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello, since I had my sprint lg optimus g, I played a lot with it, because we don't have sprint here in Venezuela, so I had to set the phone to be used here. It seems that i play too much whit it and bring it to a hard brick, the phone does nothing, not even recognized by the pc. So I wonder if this can be arranged in any way? If the screen of this model can be put to the international model with no problems? If the logic board of the international version can work with the rest of the hardware of this version? In advance thank you very much.
 
 
24th April 2014, 05:28 AM |#2  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalomnA

Hello, since I had my sprint lg optimus g, I played a lot with it, because we don't have sprint here in Venezuela, so I had to set the phone to be used here. It seems that i play too much whit it and bring it to a hard brick, the phone does nothing, not even recognized by the pc. So I wonder if this can be arranged in any way? If the screen of this model can be put to the international model with no problems? If the logic board of the international version can work with the rest of the hardware of this version? In advance thank you very much.

how did you hard brick it..
24th April 2014, 04:34 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnanmailbox1

how did you hard brick it..

Well i was exploring in the hidden menu on the phone and i push in something like a update, after that the phone just can be in the recovery, i made a restore much times, format everithing and put it a custom rom, but nothing works. So i start to search for help here in XDA but no one have pass something like that i thing, and after i search in google, i dowload a file name it recovery go out or something like that, after that the phone doesn't do nothing, like a said the pc don't recognized, no nothing
26th April 2014, 08:10 AM |#4  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalomnA

Well i was exploring in the hidden menu on the phone and i push in something like a update, after that the phone just can be in the recovery, i made a restore much times, format everithing and put it a custom rom, but nothing works. So i start to search for help here in XDA but no one have pass something like that i thing, and after i search in google, i dowload a file name it recovery go out or something like that, after that the phone doesn't do nothing, like a said the pc don't recognized, no nothing


are you able to get into recovery...???
28th April 2014, 03:48 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnanmailbox1

are you able to get into recovery...???

No i'm not
30th April 2014, 11:32 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 359
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalomnA

No i'm not

What happens when you hold volume down button and power together? It should bring up the factory recovery and you should be able to do a hard reset. Press power again to do the reset.
5th May 2014, 06:06 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopy25

What happens when you hold volume down button and power together? It should bring up the factory recovery and you should be able to do a hard reset. Press power again to do the reset.

No i try it, but it doesn't do nothing
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes