Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Few questions from a Noob

OP SalomnA

23rd April 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hello, since I had my sprint lg optimus g, I played a lot with it, because we don't have sprint here in Venezuela, so I had to set the phone to be used here. It seems that i play too much whit it and bring it to a hard brick, the phone does nothing, not even recognized by the pc. So I wonder if this can be arranged in any way? If the screen of this model can be put to the international model with no problems? If the logic board of the international version can work with the rest of the hardware of this version? In advance thank you very much.
24th April 2014, 06:28 AM   |  #2  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 41
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalomnA

Hello, since I had my sprint lg optimus g, I played a lot with it, because we don't have sprint here in Venezuela, so I had to set the phone to be used here. It seems that i play too much whit it and bring it to a hard brick, the phone does nothing, not even recognized by the pc. So I wonder if this can be arranged in any way? If the screen of this model can be put to the international model with no problems? If the logic board of the international version can work with the rest of the hardware of this version? In advance thank you very much.

how did you hard brick it..
24th April 2014, 05:34 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnanmailbox1

how did you hard brick it..

Well i was exploring in the hidden menu on the phone and i push in something like a update, after that the phone just can be in the recovery, i made a restore much times, format everithing and put it a custom rom, but nothing works. So i start to search for help here in XDA but no one have pass something like that i thing, and after i search in google, i dowload a file name it recovery go out or something like that, after that the phone doesn't do nothing, like a said the pc don't recognized, no nothing
26th April 2014, 09:10 AM   |  #4  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 41
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalomnA

Well i was exploring in the hidden menu on the phone and i push in something like a update, after that the phone just can be in the recovery, i made a restore much times, format everithing and put it a custom rom, but nothing works. So i start to search for help here in XDA but no one have pass something like that i thing, and after i search in google, i dowload a file name it recovery go out or something like that, after that the phone doesn't do nothing, like a said the pc don't recognized, no nothing


are you able to get into recovery...???
28th April 2014, 04:48 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnanmailbox1

are you able to get into recovery...???

No i'm not
1st May 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 236
 
693 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalomnA

No i'm not

What happens when you hold volume down button and power together? It should bring up the factory recovery and you should be able to do a hard reset. Press power again to do the reset.
5th May 2014, 07:06 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopy25

What happens when you hold volume down button and power together? It should bring up the factory recovery and you should be able to do a hard reset. Press power again to do the reset.

No i try it, but it doesn't do nothing

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes