FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Anyone able to get ps3 controller to work?

23 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By antisouless, Junior Member on 3rd May 2014, 06:49 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have an otg cable. However I haven't figured out how to get this unrooted phone to detect it.
 
 
3rd May 2014, 07:32 PM |#2  
pingfl00d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Need root and use the six axis app and it will work

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
3rd May 2014, 08:01 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pingfl00d

Need root and use the six axis app and it will work

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

This is the only way?
3rd May 2014, 08:16 PM |#4  
pingfl00d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
What I use on my tab pro works flawlessly

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
3rd May 2014, 09:32 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pingfl00d

What I use on my tab pro works flawlessly

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

What I mean. Is there a method that can be used for phones without root, IE an s5 through AT&T
3rd May 2014, 09:38 PM |#6  
pingfl00d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
I don't think so because it has to change the parameters to work with the ps3 controllers bt

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th May 2014, 08:03 AM |#7  
Kael ruch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Need root and use the six axis app. and this is the only way to run.
5th May 2014, 04:26 AM |#8  
equlizer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
depending on the phone you do "not" need root. It even says that on their website and sixaxis playstore app
5th May 2014, 06:46 AM |#9  
Kael ruch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Are you sure?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes