FORUMS

Themes for SM-N910U Exynos Note 4

Samsung has too many phone variants for their flagships, which leaves out users incapable of getting … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 26 – May 2)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Great Camera Hardware, or Software?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on phone cameras. Come with your opinions and feel … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 25 – May 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Anyone able to get ps3 controller to work?

3rd May 2014, 06:49 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have an otg cable. However I haven't figured out how to get this unrooted phone to detect it.
 
 
3rd May 2014, 07:32 PM |#2  
pingfl00d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Need root and use the six axis app and it will work

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
3rd May 2014, 08:01 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pingfl00d

Need root and use the six axis app and it will work

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

This is the only way?
3rd May 2014, 08:16 PM |#4  
pingfl00d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
What I use on my tab pro works flawlessly

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
3rd May 2014, 09:32 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pingfl00d

What I use on my tab pro works flawlessly

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

What I mean. Is there a method that can be used for phones without root, IE an s5 through AT&T
3rd May 2014, 09:38 PM |#6  
pingfl00d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
I don't think so because it has to change the parameters to work with the ps3 controllers bt

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th May 2014, 08:03 AM |#7  
Kael ruch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Need root and use the six axis app. and this is the only way to run.
5th May 2014, 04:26 AM |#8  
equlizer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
depending on the phone you do "not" need root. It even says that on their website and sixaxis playstore app
5th May 2014, 06:46 AM |#9  
Kael ruch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Are you sure?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes