FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] viper rom questions

5th May 2014, 08:57 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Fresno
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm running viperonem8 1.5.0 and the built in WiFi hotspot doesn't seem to work it shows up but doesn't allow access to the internet any suggestions are appreciated and I'm also on Sprints m8_uhl and can't get s-off yet with Firewater still waiting patiently for some more incredible work
Last edited by tilton319; 5th May 2014 at 10:26 AM.
 
 
5th May 2014, 10:38 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tilton319

I'm running viperonem8 1.5.0 and the built in WiFi hotspot doesn't seem to work it shows up but doesn't allow access to the internet any suggestions are appreciated and I'm also on Sprints m8_uhl and can't get s-off yet with Firewater still waiting patiently for some more incredible work

Mine is working great with the same set up. Did you look at the security or try changing the name of it.
5th May 2014, 11:18 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Fresno
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ya I tried that with no luck
5th May 2014, 11:28 AM |#4  
wranglerray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Myers Fl
Thanks Meter: 209
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tilton319

I'm running viperonem8 1.5.0 and the built in WiFi hotspot doesn't seem to work it shows up but doesn't allow access to the internet any suggestions are appreciated and I'm also on Sprints m8_uhl and can't get s-off yet with Firewater still waiting patiently for some more incredible work

I had issues with native tether also, it would work but only for a few minutes then it would stop broadcasting.

Wifi tether Router by Fabio Grasso from the app store works flawless for me. Its 2.50$ but well worth it if you use tether alot
The Following User Says Thank You to wranglerray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2014, 12:15 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Fresno
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ya I'm not trying to buy any extras I jump around roms to try them all out just curious why mines not working and I just tried to wipe and flash again with no luck fixing it
Last edited by tilton319; 6th May 2014 at 03:00 AM.
6th May 2014, 03:23 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Fresno
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
well broke down and bought wifi tether router and will use it as a temporary fix thank you for the suggestion
6th May 2014, 06:50 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Fresno
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
mms not working
i cannot recieve mms messages it errors out everytime i recieve a mms picture i have a logcat enclosed also i have tried using the ##72786# menu reset and it didnt do anything
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-05-22-47-31[1].png
Views:	45
Size:	109.9 KB
ID:	2728265   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-05-22-47-35[1].png
Views:	43
Size:	82.8 KB
ID:	2728266  
Attached Files
File Type: zip report_2014-05-05-22-42-29[1].zip - [Click for QR Code] (40.7 KB, 3 views)
Last edited by tilton319; 6th May 2014 at 06:59 AM.
6th May 2014, 09:21 AM |#8  
Konfuzion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santa Clarita
Thanks Meter: 301
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tilton319

i cannot recieve mms messages it errors out everytime i recieve a mms picture i have a logcat enclosed also i have tried using the ##72786# menu reset and it didnt do anything

Did you run activation after the reset? Are you using stock messaging app? I know on my phone I had to do the menu reset and activate, on my wives I had to uninstall and reinstall handcent.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
6th May 2014, 09:36 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Fresno
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm using the stock messenger app and what activation do I run

Sent from my 831C using XDA Free mobile app
6th May 2014, 03:15 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Peabody, Ma
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tilton319

I'm running viperonem8 1.5.0 and the built in WiFi hotspot doesn't seem to work it shows up but doesn't allow access to the internet any suggestions are appreciated and I'm also on Sprints m8_uhl and can't get s-off yet with Firewater still waiting patiently for some more incredible work

Are you on 3g or 4g?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes