FORUMS

Watch the Google I/O 2015 Livestream Here

Google’s annual I/O 2015 Developer Conference is about to go live from Moscone West in … more

OnePlus Plans To Take Back #NeverSettle From Verizon

#NeverSettleBack in 2014, this seemingly innocent and kind of … more

OnePlus Two: Expectations and Boundaries

OnePlus is a company that has been through controversies and praise in what was perhaps one of … more

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

4G no longer appears/works

5th May 2014, 11:15 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Guys and Girls,

After finally managing to get through the whole noobie learning how to root/backup/flash etc, I noticed later on that 4G no longer appears, checking through the network operators and network mode, non of them mention it, only 3G

This was active and working before I did the changes, so am a little puzzled. Also I noticed I was receiving text messages from Vodaphone regarding updates etc, but I receive non now.. so not sure if that's also linked?

Phone details are

C6833
4.4.2
Kernel 3.4.0 Jackie
14.3.A.0.757

Would be grateful for the support to get this back, not sure if I can simply call my network provider and ask for some sort of update to be resent?
 
 
5th May 2014, 12:43 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Hello.

Watch in settings if 4G/LTE is selected or prefered.
5th May 2014, 05:26 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,

I used to have the option for 4G and a network from vodaphone for 4G

Now I only have the LTE preferred option

:/

Quote:
Originally Posted by StreamingMT

Hello.

Watch in settings if 4G/LTE is selected or prefered.

5th May 2014, 06:13 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
I can't help you, sorry.

Maybe a problem with ROM or kernel you use.

You can change ROM, kernel, or full wipe your phone if you want te get 4G and other users can't help.
5th May 2014, 07:17 PM |#5  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,634
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeMagicGod

Hi,

I used to have the option for 4G and a network from vodaphone for 4G

Now I only have the LTE preferred option

:/

4g = lte
5th May 2014, 07:41 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How come no symbols show up now to let you know what your connected to, when I selected LTE to start, at the moment I selected it, the connection broke then re-connected and LTE appeared but now it even shows? is that normal? 4G showed at all times so I know the coverage is fine.

Am just worried as this is my first android and my first experience performing the rooting and updates etc, and has been a stress :P lol

/rocks back and forth in the corner

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

4g = lte

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes