Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,247 Members 50,936 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[q] no hsdpa

Tip us?
 
boc11
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default [q] no hsdpa

Hello
My phone is from Tmobile US but i am in Europe
I am on viper 3.1.3
S-off

tried
radio + wcnss + adsp
Radio_4A.21.3263.03_10.38m.1157.04L
radio-1.20.50.05.16_10.31.50.08

I only get EDGE...
which radio i need for HSDPA ?

Only when my phone was stock tmobile firmware i was able to have HSDPA, now only edge on maximus, viper or CM.
 
Rapier
Old
#2  
Rapier's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1611
Posts: 3,474
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by boc11 View Post
Hello
My phone is from Tmobile US but i am in Europe
I am on viper 3.1.3
S-off

tried
radio + wcnss + adsp
Radio_4A.21.3263.03_10.38m.1157.04L
radio-1.20.50.05.16_10.31.50.08

I only get EDGE...
which radio i need for HSDPA ?

Only when my phone was stock tmobile firmware i was able to have HSDPA, now only edge on maximus, viper or CM.
You might try also THIS radio. Also some build.prop edits to have HSPA/HSPA+ working. It was reported that those lines solves the issue on many T-Mobile users

ro.ril.hsdpa.category=24
ro.ril.hsupa.category=6
ro.ril.hsxpa=4
ro.ril.radio-svn=19
ro.ril.fast.dormancy.rule=0

You could check THIS thread, there's a user having a similar issue that was solved by the build.prop edits
Don't force it...use a bigger hammer!

HTC One S - AOSPA Legacy 4+ / CandyKat
HTC Desire S - IceColdSandwich
HTC Legend - CyanogenMod V7.1.0 (sold)
 
boc11
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2009
Tried and this radio, same result.
Also tried editing build.prob - same result.

My phone also have the home button bug that can`t be solved, so i deactivated the home button.
If anyone with home button bug and T-mobile phone has working HSDPA, please inform me about the software u have.
 
coma_white
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by boc11 View Post
Tried and this radio, same result.
Also tried editing build.prob - same result.

My phone also have the home button bug that can`t be solved, so i deactivated the home button.
If anyone with home button bug and T-mobile phone has working HSDPA, please inform me about the software u have.
try something from this tread.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=46871606

I also have this problem.
 
boc11
Old
(Last edited by boc11; 6th May 2014 at 10:41 AM.)
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2009
Too much operations, the possibility of brick is bigger than fixing the 3g issue IMO.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes