Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[q] no hsdpa

OP boc11

23rd April 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Hello
My phone is from Tmobile US but i am in Europe
I am on viper 3.1.3
S-off

tried
radio + wcnss + adsp
Radio_4A.21.3263.03_10.38m.1157.04L
radio-1.20.50.05.16_10.31.50.08

I only get EDGE...
which radio i need for HSDPA ?

Only when my phone was stock tmobile firmware i was able to have HSDPA, now only edge on maximus, viper or CM.
23rd April 2014, 02:48 PM   |  #2  
Rapier's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1,863
 
3,924 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boc11

Hello
My phone is from Tmobile US but i am in Europe
I am on viper 3.1.3
S-off

tried
radio + wcnss + adsp
Radio_4A.21.3263.03_10.38m.1157.04L
radio-1.20.50.05.16_10.31.50.08

I only get EDGE...
which radio i need for HSDPA ?

Only when my phone was stock tmobile firmware i was able to have HSDPA, now only edge on maximus, viper or CM.

You might try also THIS radio. Also some build.prop edits to have HSPA/HSPA+ working. It was reported that those lines solves the issue on many T-Mobile users

ro.ril.hsdpa.category=24
ro.ril.hsupa.category=6
ro.ril.hsxpa=4
ro.ril.radio-svn=19
ro.ril.fast.dormancy.rule=0

You could check THIS thread, there's a user having a similar issue that was solved by the build.prop edits
24th April 2014, 09:43 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Tried and this radio, same result.
Also tried editing build.prob - same result.

My phone also have the home button bug that can`t be solved, so i deactivated the home button.
If anyone with home button bug and T-mobile phone has working HSDPA, please inform me about the software u have.
27th April 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by boc11

Tried and this radio, same result.
Also tried editing build.prob - same result.

My phone also have the home button bug that can`t be solved, so i deactivated the home button.
If anyone with home button bug and T-mobile phone has working HSDPA, please inform me about the software u have.

try something from this tread.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=46871606

I also have this problem.
5th May 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Too much operations, the possibility of brick is bigger than fixing the 3g issue IMO.
Last edited by boc11; 6th May 2014 at 11:41 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes