Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Rhyme s510b correct RUU

OP Elgars

19th April 2014, 07:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hey guys,i hope someone can help me fix my fone..

I need to get RUU for my fone type.
I tried all RUU who are posted in htcdev.com - noone works.

***UNLOCKED***
BLISS PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT - 1.33.0000
RADIO - 3831.17.00.17_M
eMMC - boot
Apr 13 2012,10:10:20
19th April 2014, 07:24 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 590
 
3,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Why don't you let us know what problems you are having, what region the Rhyme is from (Europe, Asia,...?), what RUUs you've tried exactly, and what part of the RUU is not working (error codes)?

The more info you give the better we can help.
20th April 2014, 09:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Why don't you let us know what problems you are having, what region the Rhyme is from (Europe, Asia,...?), what RUUs you've tried exactly, and what part of the RUU is not working (error codes)?

The more info you give the better we can help.


The problem is he stuck on switching on,
I have tryed the orginal RUU`s from htcdev.com ,but noone works.
I thing this rhyme is from Asia,becouse it have only 2 languages - Chaineese and English.


RUU ERROR - ERROR [155]: UNKNOWN ERROR

The ROM Update Utility cannot update your android phone.
Please get the corrent ROM Update Utility and try again.
20th April 2014, 09:26 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 590
 
3,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Have you relocked the bootloader before running the RUU?

fastboot oem lock

I believe.
29th April 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Have you relocked the bootloader before running the RUU?

fastboot oem lock

I believe.

But to do this ,i need to enable USB Debugging ,but i cannt.
Is any automatic debugging for Rhyme?
29th April 2014, 01:27 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 590
 
3,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
That is not correct. You need to relock the bootloader while in the bootloader/fastboot mode so adb doesn't work there anyway.
1st May 2014, 08:39 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

That is not correct. You need to relock the bootloader while in the bootloader/fastboot mode so adb doesn't work there anyway.


*** RELOCKED ***
BLISS PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT- 1.33.0000
RADIO- 3831.17.00.17_M
eMMC-boot
Apr 13 2012,10:10:20


I have RELOCKED it,but still cannt do anithing with RUU
Now is error 131
1st May 2014, 03:20 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 590
 
3,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Error 131 should be because you are trying to use an HTC Rhyme RUU that is for a different region. If you don't have fastboot set up, you should (get it here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2317790). Once you have that set up, open a CMD prompt and change directories to the folder where your fastboot files are then boot to the bootloader again and plug it in. Then do this:

fastboot devices

(this should pull up a string of letters+numbers, if it does not, you are either in the wrong folder or drivers are not correct)

if you get something with fastboot devices then do this:

fastboot getvar all


and post that here. This will give us ALL the details about what is on the phone and where it is from, etc.

Also, post up the version you are trying, for a reference point.
5th May 2014, 01:15 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Error 131 should be because you are trying to use an HTC Rhyme RUU that is for a different region. If you don't have fastboot set up, you should (get it here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2317790). Once you have that set up, open a CMD prompt and change directories to the folder where your fastboot files are then boot to the bootloader again and plug it in. Then do this:

fastboot devices

(this should pull up a string of letters+numbers, if it does not, you are either in the wrong folder or drivers are not correct)

if you get something with fastboot devices then do this:

fastboot getvar all


and post that here. This will give us ALL the details about what is on the phone and where it is from, etc.

Also, post up the version you are trying, for a reference point.

This is what i got.

< waiting for device >
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.33.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 3831.17.00.17_M
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 2.14.708.3
(bootloader) serialno: SH34CVV00951
(bootloader) imei: 358071047342786
(bootloader) product: bliss
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-7630
(bootloader) modelid: PI4610000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__622
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3801mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: 456a753a
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 12
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.020s

How to know ,whatregion it is?
Mby u can now recommend some RUU?
5th May 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 590
 
3,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Try this one:

http://dl4.htc.com/RomCode/Source_an...16-5423ef1.zip

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes