Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Did you ever faced 3G Network detection issue wih your HTC?
Yes 4 80.00%
No 1 20.00%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[Q] HTC S710E 3G Network problem

OP tanmoy.dey.87

23rd April 2014, 09:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi,
I never test with 3G SM before with my phone.
I have changed my Vodafone plan to 3G and started using it.The SIM is working fine with 3G in my old mobile (Sony Ercsson).
When I put the SIM i my HTC it is not detecting 3G Network.If I choose GSM/WCDMA it is selecting the 2G Network and for WCDMA Only option
it is not showing any network.
Please note I am having the HTC mobile fro HTC Hongkong and now using the same in India.
Operator: Vodafone
Activity Performed:
Restart the phone and put off the battery multiple time
Factory Reset
Use another 3G SIM which is also workng in my old phone
Toggling between flight mode and WCDMA.

Results:
Just received the 3G network twice and it was sustained for 20 minutes and so.
Please note I am having good 3G Coverage in my locality and with my old phoe it always come full signal.
26th April 2014, 07:15 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
It happens some time
I have to disable / enable 3G to make it works.
27th April 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dionys11

It happens some time
I have to disable / enable 3G to make it works.

As I mentioned I has tried that multiple time.bt not.working...htc service cen
ter is saying that thay stop providing services for this model.seems to be some
hardware issue as sometime it is detecting.
28th April 2014, 09:11 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanmoy.dey.87

As I mentioned I has tried that multiple time.bt not.working...htc service cen
ter is saying that thay stop providing services for this model.seems to be some
hardware issue as sometime it is detecting.

thought it was due to the kitkat rom .....
5th May 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Even I am facing the Same issue!!!

Not able to connect 3g and h... Please provide any solution for this!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes