Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,019 Members 55,129 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Did you ever faced 3G Network detection issue wih your HTC?
Yes 4 80.00%
No 1 20.00%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

[Q] HTC S710E 3G Network problem

Tip us?
 
tanmoy.dey.87
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Post [Q] HTC S710E 3G Network problem

Hi,
I never test with 3G SM before with my phone.
I have changed my Vodafone plan to 3G and started using it.The SIM is working fine with 3G in my old mobile (Sony Ercsson).
When I put the SIM i my HTC it is not detecting 3G Network.If I choose GSM/WCDMA it is selecting the 2G Network and for WCDMA Only option
it is not showing any network.
Please note I am having the HTC mobile fro HTC Hongkong and now using the same in India.
Operator: Vodafone
Activity Performed:
Restart the phone and put off the battery multiple time
Factory Reset
Use another 3G SIM which is also workng in my old phone
Toggling between flight mode and WCDMA.

Results:
Just received the 3G network twice and it was sustained for 20 minutes and so.
Please note I am having good 3G Coverage in my locality and with my old phoe it always come full signal.
 
Dionys11
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Mar 2014
It happens some time
I have to disable / enable 3G to make it works.
 
tanmoy.dey.87
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dionys11 View Post
It happens some time
I have to disable / enable 3G to make it works.
As I mentioned I has tried that multiple time.bt not.working...htc service cen
ter is saying that thay stop providing services for this model.seems to be some
hardware issue as sometime it is detecting.
 
Dionys11
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanmoy.dey.87 View Post
As I mentioned I has tried that multiple time.bt not.working...htc service cen
ter is saying that thay stop providing services for this model.seems to be some
hardware issue as sometime it is detecting.
thought it was due to the kitkat rom .....
 
Andhukuri
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2014
Even I am facing the Same issue!!!

Not able to connect 3g and h... Please provide any solution for this!!!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes