Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Canadian Carrier compability

OP sugoisooshee

14th April 2014, 04:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hey guys I'm a newbie here. I was just wondering if the G Pro 2 would work in Canada. I'm kind of confused because I've seen many sites and each site gives different different cellular frequencies and I'm not really sure if voice/data would work here. Just FYI, I'm with Fido which is under Rogers; 2G-3G and fake 4G = 850mhz/1900mhz. LTE/4G+ = 2100/2600. Thank you in advance!
17th April 2014, 01:56 AM   |  #2  
force70's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toronto
Thanks Meter: 2,086
 
3,483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51452805
Sent from my G3,Note 3 or S4

Rogers and att use same frequencies.
17th April 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #3  
buenarc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by force70

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51452805
Sent from my G3,Note 3 or S4

Rogers and att use same frequencies.

I think this is something that you need to consult in the telecom carrier.
6th May 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugoisooshee

Hey guys I'm a newbie here. I was just wondering if the G Pro 2 would work in Canada. I'm kind of confused because I've seen many sites and each site gives different different cellular frequencies and I'm not really sure if voice/data would work here. Just FYI, I'm with Fido which is under Rogers; 2G-3G and fake 4G = 850mhz/1900mhz. LTE/4G+ = 2100/2600. Thank you in advance!

I am with Bell with f350s, I can only get 3G. I setup bell apn, and choose prefer lte in setting, still can only get 3g connection.
Update: While walking downtown Toronto, pickup the lte signal. So I can confirm it works for both lte and 3g network on Bell
Last edited by aezv; 18th May 2014 at 12:15 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes