Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,569 Members 44,206 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Canadian Carrier compability

Tip us?
 
sugoisooshee
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2014
Question Canadian Carrier compability

Hey guys I'm a newbie here. I was just wondering if the G Pro 2 would work in Canada. I'm kind of confused because I've seen many sites and each site gives different different cellular frequencies and I'm not really sure if voice/data would work here. Just FYI, I'm with Fido which is under Rogers; 2G-3G and fake 4G = 850mhz/1900mhz. LTE/4G+ = 2100/2600. Thank you in advance!
 
force70
Old
#2  
force70's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1569
Posts: 2,843
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: toronto
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51452805
Sent from my G3,Note 3 or S4

Rogers and att use same frequencies.
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE.


Current devices :S4, Note 3, G2
 
buenarc
Old
#3  
buenarc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 270
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by force70 View Post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51452805
Sent from my G3,Note 3 or S4

Rogers and att use same frequencies.
I think this is something that you need to consult in the telecom carrier.
 
aezv
Old
(Last edited by aezv; 17th May 2014 at 11:15 PM.)
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 56
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugoisooshee View Post
Hey guys I'm a newbie here. I was just wondering if the G Pro 2 would work in Canada. I'm kind of confused because I've seen many sites and each site gives different different cellular frequencies and I'm not really sure if voice/data would work here. Just FYI, I'm with Fido which is under Rogers; 2G-3G and fake 4G = 850mhz/1900mhz. LTE/4G+ = 2100/2600. Thank you in advance!
I am with Bell with f350s, I can only get 3G. I setup bell apn, and choose prefer lte in setting, still can only get 3g connection.
Update: While walking downtown Toronto, pickup the lte signal. So I can confirm it works for both lte and 3g network on Bell
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes