Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SM-210R CPU load 100%

OP Awon

6th May 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Hi.
I've played around with a few ROMs in the dev section, and everything has been fine.
But lately, I have noticed a strange behavior: both my CPUs are locked at 100%.
So basically, it's always laggy, and the battery life is really poor.

I've tried to restore nandroid, or change ROM, change kernel, even to go back to true stock with http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2459734 but nothing. My CPUs are still at 100%
I also tried emptying the battery totally, but the problem is still here.

Here some infos from CPUz : http://valid.canardpc.com/a/1gnijk

Do you think it is hardware ?
Thank you for your help!
Last edited by Awon; 6th May 2014 at 12:35 PM.
6th May 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag @my home
Thanks Meter: 106
 
349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Awon

Hi.
I've played around with a few ROMs in the dev section, and everything has been fine.
But lately, I have noticed a strange behavior: both my CPUs are locked at 100%.
So basically, it's always laggy, and the battery life is really poor.

I've tried to restore nandroid, or change ROM, change kernel, even to go back to true stock with http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2459734 but nothing. My CPUs are still at 100%
I also tried emptying the battery totally, but the problem is still here.

Here some infos from CPUz : http://valid.canardpc.com/a/1gnijk

Do you think it is hardware ?
Thank you for your help!

Have you try an other Kernel? for exp. Blackhawk ?
6th May 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierma32

Have you try an other Kernel? for exp. Blackhawk ?

Yes, practically all of them. Even the stock one :/

I did proper wipe too (/system, /data, /cache, dalvik ...)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes