Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Fastboot

OP Ravikirancg

6th May 2014, 02:22 PM   |  #1  
Ravikirancg's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,031
 
695 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Any of you know how to get into fastboot mode?

adb reboot bootloader reboots the device and it gets stuck at the logo.. I have tried with key combinations as well.. Same thing..

Sent from my E7
6th May 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #2  
GTARaja's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dharwad
Thanks Meter: 57
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravikirancg

Any of you know how to get into fastboot mode?

adb reboot bootloader reboots the device and it gets stuck at the logo.. I have tried with key combinations as well.. Same thing..

Sent from my E7

the same happens with me when i use Power+ volume Down to restart my device
6th May 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Indore
Thanks Meter: 16
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravikirancg

Any of you know how to get into fastboot mode?

adb reboot bootloader reboots the device and it gets stuck at the logo.. I have tried with key combinations as well.. Same thing..

Sent from my E7

that reg gionee logo is fastboot as far as i've heard. people have sucessfully used fastboot command while device being in that state
i've never been sucessful as fastboot drivers for E7 only works with xp and win 7 x32.
6th May 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #4  
Ravikirancg's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,031
 
695 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhirajranger

that reg gionee logo is fastboot as far as i've heard. people have sucessfully used fastboot command while device being in that state
i've never been sucessful as fastboot drivers for E7 only works with xp and win 7 x32.

well, I use linux and the command "fastboot devices" shows nothing.. I dont know how some one got access to it.. and I dont have windows at all.. guess I will have to set up a vm..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes