Sony Encouraging SmartWatch 2 Development

Mobile device companies like selling devices–it’s how they make their money and … more

Easily Toggles Your Lollipop Mobile Data Network Type

Android Lollipop is by good margin the most advanced and refinedversion of … more

Unofficial CM12 for Android One, Disabling Encryption on Nexus 6 – XDA TV

Android One devices have received an Unofficial CyanogenMod … more

Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

( Help ) Google play not connecting

OP saiyammorakhiya

21st April 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #1  
saiyammorakhiya's Avatar
OP Member
Flag SURAT
Thanks Meter: 6
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
On my device google play does not connecting it shows "connection error" everything else working fine !! Plz help !!

Sent from my Micromax A116 using Tapatalk
21st April 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Go to app settings, find google play and clear cache and data. Happens sometimes after it updates itself.
21st April 2014, 03:11 PM   |  #3  
saiyammorakhiya's Avatar
OP Member
Flag SURAT
Thanks Meter: 6
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovyG

Go to app settings, find google play and clear cache and data. Happens sometimes after it updates itself.

Tried many times but it dosent !!

Sent from my Micromax A116 using Tapatalk
25th April 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
have you tried rebooting?
25th April 2014, 04:56 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 58
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saiyammorakhiya

Tried many times but it dosent !!

Sent from my Micromax A116 using Tapatalk

did u install any freedom app ????

---------- Post added at 08:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:21 PM ----------

if so disable the app in app settings and then it ll work
6th May 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #6  
$hino's Avatar
Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 11
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Clear the hosts file.. I too has the same problem... Then I used lucky patcher and cleared hosts file.. Everything working fine now

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by $hino; 6th May 2014 at 09:49 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes