Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,150 Members 44,344 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

If I Am In Roaming .. In Status Bar It Shows Like This

Tip us?
 
jack_ssl
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 60
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vellore
Unhappy If I Am In Roaming .. In Status Bar It Shows Like This

Please Help Me : I Am Getting This Number : 40441 Then Carrier Name : AIRCEL.

After I Updated 4.3 To 4.4.2 Kitkat Update I Am Getting This ... Anyone Please Help Me Too Solve This
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-06-14-36-32.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	136.9 KB
ID:	2728553  
 
mazhole
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Maybe make sure your apn settings are correct.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
jack_ssl
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 60
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vellore
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazhole View Post
Maybe make sure your apn settings are correct.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Correct
 
DeadlySin9
Old
#4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 588
Posts: 1,207
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack_ssl View Post
Please Help Me : I Am Getting This Number : 40441 Then Carrier Name : AIRCEL.

After I Updated 4.3 To 4.4.2 Kitkat Update I Am Getting This ... Anyone Please Help Me Too Solve This
Did you try going to the Network Operators setting and seeing of your character loads?

Sent from my SGH-I337 running BlackBox 3.0
Current Device: ATT Samsung Galaxy S4 (i337)

Past Devices:
Droid Bionic (GSM Hacked)
HTC Inspire 4G (Desire HD)
Nexus One
Motorola Backflip
HTC Dev Phone 1 (Dream/G1)
 
jack_ssl
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 60
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vellore
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9 View Post
Did you try going to the Network Operators setting and seeing of your character loads?

Sent from my SGH-I337 running BlackBox 3.0
where i want to go .. can you give direction to me
Network Operators setting in setting menu where i want to find { Any Dial Code I Want To Put }
please help me how to remove this things
 
DeadlySin9
Old
#6  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 588
Posts: 1,207
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack_ssl View Post
where i want to go .. can you give direction to me
Network Operators setting in setting menu where i want to find { Any Dial Code I Want To Put }
please help me how to remove this things
Go to Settings>More Settings> Mobile Networks> Network Operators

It won't let you put in the code but it should load any you can connect to
Current Device: ATT Samsung Galaxy S4 (i337)

Past Devices:
Droid Bionic (GSM Hacked)
HTC Inspire 4G (Desire HD)
Nexus One
Motorola Backflip
HTC Dev Phone 1 (Dream/G1)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Count Cells Like a Pro with White Coat Buddy

There are times when we need to use our devices for things other than playing games, checking … more

Slide Dial Replacement Dialer Lets You Make Calls from Anywhere

If you frequently make phone calls, your dialer (aka phone app)is one of the … more

Navigate with Your Samsung Gear 2 Using DMA Navi Watch

Whether you’re travelling to a new destination or exploring some previously … more