FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Screen orientation landscape back to portrait not working

23 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By mtadao, Junior Member on 6th May 2014, 04:19 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
My galaxy advance NFC version no longer goes back to portrait after going to landscape mode even after calibration and tilting it the other way makes it swing to the opposite landscape mode. It only goes to portrait when back to home screen. The phone is rooted and Corecore 9.8 and i had recently installed CM10.2 but did not like it and went back to 4.1.2 I9070PXXLPE and i suspect thats when the problem started. I have wiped caches factory reset and re installed several times with no success. Help guys
 
 
6th May 2014, 04:34 PM |#2  
Razvan's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 3,795
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtadao

My galaxy advance NFC version no longer goes back to portrait after going to landscape mode even after calibration and tilting it the other way makes it swing to the opposite landscape mode. It only goes to portrait when back to home screen. The phone is rooted and Corecore 9.8 and i had recently installed CM10.2 but did not like it and went back to 4.1.2 I9070PXXLPE and i suspect thats when the problem started. I have wiped caches factory reset and re installed several times with no success. Help guys

I don't remember if in CM10.2 exist some Screen Calibration, but in JB 4.1.2 don't exist for sure. Try with CM10.2 and if not, you must downgrade to GB and do from there a caqlibration.
I have that issue in 4.1.2 and downgraded to GB, after that all is fine.

Good luck.
The Following User Says Thank You to Razvan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Razvan Ad-Free
6th May 2014, 04:47 PM |#3  
mtadao's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Oh I will have to go GB? I have to check out how it's done. I got mine with JB out of box

Sent from my GT-I9070P using XDA-FORUM, powered by appyet.com
7th May 2014, 07:16 AM |#4  
Razvan's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 3,795
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtadao

Oh I will have to go GB? I have to check out how it's done. I got mine with JB out of box

I'm afraid you must downgrade to do that, but first try with CM10.2 and see if you can do that, i don't remember.

For downgrade use this guide EXACTLY: [ Solved ] How to Downgrade JB 4.1.2 to GB 2.3.6
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Razvan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Razvan Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes