Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,008 Members 51,988 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] leaked 4.4.2 , when I'm on 3g no data , need Help

Tip us?
 
sqjzb
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 58
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default [Q] leaked 4.4.2 , when I'm on 3g no data , need Help

hello,

I'm using leaked 4.4.2 odex rom,

and I just noticed that when I'm connected to 3g network, my phone doesn't seem to be able to use the data. I can make the call, so I don't think the network was down. it is just the data that I can't use.

Screenshot is what I'm getting when I'm on 3g network (got it from doing *#0011#)

my current setting of mobile network is "Global", and I haven't done anything with the network at all..


can someone please help me with this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	KakaoTalk_20140506_232407.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	2730193  
 
airmaxx23
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 945
Posts: 3,186
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqjzb View Post
hello,

I'm using leaked 4.4.2 odex rom,

and I just noticed that when I'm connected to 3g network, my phone doesn't seem to be able to use the data. I can make the call, so I don't think the network was down. it is just the data that I can't use.

Screenshot is what I'm getting when I'm on 3g network (got it from doing *#0011#)

my current setting of mobile network is "Global", and I haven't done anything with the network at all..


can someone please help me with this?
Did you flash the KK firmware (radios, bootloader...etc.)?
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
 
sqjzb
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 58
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default .

Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23 View Post
Did you flash the KK firmware (radios, bootloader...etc.)?
ofc I did.
 
seemcity
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2010
You won't be able to see anything on that screen when you connect to 3g you have to be connected to lte to see the info. That doesn't mean you have no data. Try to browse internet, check your speed or open any app requiring data then see if you are able to get data on 3g.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes