Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] N7000 Very Poor Signal....

OP treesmoker

6th May 2014, 12:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hey Guys,

I have an unlocked Samsung Galaxy Note N7000 that used to be my partners and we have just given it to her younger sister to use. Her sister is on Vodafone and for some reason the phone gets no signal 90% of the time.

The phone is definitely unlocked as I have managed to get 1 bar of signal using her Vodafone signal and make a phone call and send a text.

What's strange is that my S4 i9505 on Vodafone gets 5 bars of signal in the same place that the N7000 barely gets one. Could this because of the older hardware in the N7000, or the older modem version on the N7000, or because it is currently running on Avatar ROM 4.2.2?

Just to clarify, I have never flashed the modem with Odin, I have only flashed ROMs via Philz Recovery.

Many thanks.
Last edited by treesmoker; 6th May 2014 at 12:21 PM.
6th May 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #2  
Azeazezar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ಠ_ಠ
Thanks Meter: 176
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treesmoker

Hey Guys,

I have an unlocked Samsung Galaxy Note N7000 that used to be my partners and we have just given it to her younger sister to use. Her sister is on Vodafone and for some reason the phone gets no signal 90% of the time.

The phone is definitely unlocked as I have managed to get 1 bar of signal using her Vodafone signal and make a phone call and send a text.

What's strange is that my S4 i9505 on Vodafone gets 5 bars of signal in the same place that the N7000 barely gets one. Could this because of the older hardware in the N7000, or the older modem version on the N7000, or because it is currently running on Avatar ROM 4.2.2?

Just to clarify, I have never flashed the modem with Odin, I have only flashed ROMs via Philz Recovery.

Many thanks.

I am guessing its the antenna connection on the main-board. try disconnecting-reconnecting that.
Or a wrongly replaced USB board.
The Following User Says Thank You to Azeazezar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th May 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #3  
Kael ruch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 7
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I have no problen in sigmal. everything is alright.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes