Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] Change baseband without flashin whole firmware through ODIN

OP BOOTMGR

6th May 2014, 12:55 PM   |  #1  
BOOTMGR's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 1,561
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hi,

I see many people flashing whole firmware through ODIN just for changing their baseband (specially CM users). A simple way exist just for changing baseband.

Quote:

What you'll need?

  • Rooted device
  • busybox installed
  • Terminal emulator
  • Baseband to flash

Quote:

So what you need to do?

  • Extract firmware tar file & put modem.bin.md5 on your device as /sdcard/modem.bin.md5 (internal sdcard)
  • Fire up terminal emulator, get su rights by typing in terminal su
  • Now type
    Code:
    dd if=/sdcard/modem.bin.md5 of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p13
    and hit enter.

Thats all...
You can do this directly from CM based ROMs also...

As usual i'm not responsible for bricked devices...!


The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to BOOTMGR For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th May 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #2  
BMARo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Newbie question. What is the help of flashing a new baseband ?
I have LQE (ROMANIA) baseband. Can I flash LQL (ITALY) baseband ?
7th May 2014, 01:46 PM   |  #3  
BMARo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thumbs up Confirmation
Tested -> Working!
7th May 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #4  
BMARo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
After flashing this, restarted my phone and a BIGGGG log file apeared in /data.
Look:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-07-15-06-04.png
Views:	138
Size:	74.4 KB
ID:	2730489

P.S. Sorry for new post! I had to edit the previous one....
Last edited by BMARo; 7th May 2014 at 02:21 PM.
7th May 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #5  
rog_star's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOOTMGR

Hi,
I see many people flashing whole firmware through ODIN just for changing their baseband (specially CM users). A simple way exist just for changing baseband.

There is also a flashable zip by t4n017.
So you can't make typos and brick your phone
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes