Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,547 Members 45,850 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

s4 i9505 - no signal

Tip us?
 
duksin
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junpei_Shibayama View Post
Didn't you should do this:

1) Root the Phone
2) Put the CWM on the phone
3) clear dalvic cache, clear userdata and clear caches
4) Install the .ZIP to your phone and a Kernel (mine is Faux123 kernel)

On mine, everything works fine May this helps you out. Go back to stock and then follow these Steps

Remember: Full Battery before flashing anything

~JP

Thanks for your reply. I did all this but the problem is the same.

I just flashed again to 4.4.2 (Jamal 1.2).

The images attached below show the situation.

It recognises my network : Lycamobile but
Service status : Out of service
Mobile network state: Disconnected

Also, *#1234# doesn't work. I get "Mobile network not available" so I cannot check CSC, PDA info.

I am in Ireland with open sim phone. Can anyone recommend me a ROM to flash or firmware to flash?

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	11.png
Views:	29
Size:	141.7 KB
ID:	2617739   Click image for larger version

Name:	12.png
Views:	32
Size:	231.6 KB
ID:	2617740   Click image for larger version

Name:	13.png
Views:	27
Size:	214.9 KB
ID:	2617741   Click image for larger version

Name:	16.png
Views:	26
Size:	158.7 KB
ID:	2617742  
 
Junpei_Shibayama
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wunstorf

 
DONATE TO ME
Talking Carriers

Did you tried using a different carrier? Does it work with other carrier? Would be interesting
 
manysto
Old
#13  
manysto's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: May 2010
Location: rhodes
the Flash twice? The modem has changed?
 
dorian2kx
Old
#14  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 310
Join Date: Sep 2012
Man i have the same problem and seem it can't be fixed
 
lolo9393
Old
#15  
lolo9393's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 392
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marne la Vallée
Check if IMEI is not, for any reason, blacklisted!
 
dorian2kx
Old
#16  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 310
Join Date: Sep 2012
How do I check if imei is blacklisted?
 
AndroidInsanity
Old
#17  
AndroidInsanity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 247
Posts: 1,150
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Huddersfield

 
DONATE TO ME
Exact same issue, have very low signal and goes often/


Top reliable phones I have had: HTC One. LG G2, Nexus 4, Note 2, Nokia 5800, Motorola RAZR V3X, Motorola RAZR i, Nexus 5 Had many more, but these devices were the best IMO.

Current Phone: HTC One M8

Press THANKS if i helped you, it's nice knowing when you have helped somebody out
 
lolo9393
Old
#18  
lolo9393's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 392
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marne la Vallée
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx View Post
How do I check if imei is blacklisted?
Just google "imei is blacklisted" and you get many answers!
one over them:
http://www.imei.info/news/2013-02/52...-list-checker/
 
dorian2kx
Old
#19  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 310
Join Date: Sep 2012
Hey that site is requested money to check and I don't have credit card and such, any free way of checking?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes