FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] Taking Screenshot

201 posts
Thanks Meter: 27
 
By thenameistoms, Senior Member on 7th May 2014, 08:24 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
How do I take a screenshot with PIE?
 
 
7th May 2014, 03:04 PM |#2  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,794
 
Donate to Me
More
You mean a screenshot with pie on the screen?

With 2 hands.
Open pie
Take screenshot with other hand while holding pie

Sent from my Nexus 5
7th May 2014, 03:05 PM |#3  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,794
 
Donate to Me
More


Sent from my Nexus 5
7th May 2014, 03:07 PM |#4  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost



Sent from my Nexus 5

Do you use any particular app for taking the screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 03:11 PM |#5  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,794
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenameistoms

Do you use any particular app for taking the screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Its built into Android...

Sent from my Nexus 5
7th May 2014, 03:18 PM |#6  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
I have screenshot option on my extended power button menu. But when I activate the PIE with one hand, and press the power button, the menu comes under the PIE and hence I can't use it.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 03:23 PM |#7  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,794
 
Donate to Me
More
So use the power and volume down button which is native in android...

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th May 2014, 03:28 PM |#8  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Never thought of that. It worked. Thanks.

But somehow I ended up having my PIE on the right side rather than at the bottom. Wondering how to fix that.



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 03:30 PM |#9  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,794
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you read the change log thread to understand how to use pie? Just drag it down to the bottom

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th May 2014, 03:32 PM |#10  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Thanks again mate.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
pie, screenshot
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes