Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

[Q] Taking Screenshot

7th May 2014, 08:24 AM   |  #1  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 21
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
How do I take a screenshot with PIE?
7th May 2014, 03:04 PM   |  #2  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,597
 
10,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
You mean a screenshot with pie on the screen?

With 2 hands.
Open pie
Take screenshot with other hand while holding pie

Sent from my Nexus 5
7th May 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #3  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,597
 
10,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More


Sent from my Nexus 5
7th May 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #4  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 21
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost



Sent from my Nexus 5

Do you use any particular app for taking the screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 03:11 PM   |  #5  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,597
 
10,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenameistoms

Do you use any particular app for taking the screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Its built into Android...

Sent from my Nexus 5
7th May 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #6  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 21
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I have screenshot option on my extended power button menu. But when I activate the PIE with one hand, and press the power button, the menu comes under the PIE and hence I can't use it.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #7  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,597
 
10,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
So use the power and volume down button which is native in android...

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th May 2014, 03:28 PM   |  #8  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 21
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Never thought of that. It worked. Thanks.

But somehow I ended up having my PIE on the right side rather than at the bottom. Wondering how to fix that.



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 03:30 PM   |  #9  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,597
 
10,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Did you read the change log thread to understand how to use pie? Just drag it down to the bottom

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th May 2014, 03:32 PM   |  #10  
thenameistoms's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ayers Rock
Thanks Meter: 21
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Thanks again mate.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
pie, screenshot
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Paranoid Android Q&A by ThreadRank