Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,760 Members 48,364 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Taking Screenshot

Tip us?
 
thenameistoms
Old
#1  
thenameistoms's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ayers Rock
Default [Q] Taking Screenshot

How do I take a screenshot with PIE?
 
Pirateghost
Old
#2  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,111
Posts: 10,560
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
You mean a screenshot with pie on the screen?

With 2 hands.
Open pie
Take screenshot with other hand while holding pie

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
Pirateghost
Old
#3  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,111
Posts: 10,560
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME


Sent from my Nexus 5
 
thenameistoms
Old
#4  
thenameistoms's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ayers Rock
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost View Post


Sent from my Nexus 5
Do you use any particular app for taking the screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Pirateghost
Old
#5  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,111
Posts: 10,560
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenameistoms View Post
Do you use any particular app for taking the screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Its built into Android...

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
thenameistoms
Old
#6  
thenameistoms's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ayers Rock
I have screenshot option on my extended power button menu. But when I activate the PIE with one hand, and press the power button, the menu comes under the PIE and hence I can't use it.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Pirateghost
Old
#7  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,111
Posts: 10,560
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
So use the power and volume down button which is native in android...

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thenameistoms
Old
#8  
thenameistoms's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ayers Rock
Never thought of that. It worked. Thanks.

But somehow I ended up having my PIE on the right side rather than at the bottom. Wondering how to fix that.



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Pirateghost
Old
#9  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,111
Posts: 10,560
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you read the change log thread to understand how to use pie? Just drag it down to the bottom

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thenameistoms
Old
#10  
thenameistoms's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ayers Rock
Thanks again mate.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Tags
pie, screenshot
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes