Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help Me Change Phone Number in Settings (ROOTED)

OP shmotog

7th May 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
What I want:

My phone is rooted. I want to change the phone number listed in SETTINGS.

Why?

Because I ported my number to current provider, SIM number doesnt match with phone number in settings

Real reason?

Paypal app won't work without this.

Please don't tell me to:
- Put my sim in an iphone or blackberry
- Install xposed framework
- That it's not possible
7th May 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #2  
adizz4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bengaluru
Thanks Meter: 152
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
In dialer, goto settings->GSM call settings->Additional settings->My phone number

Its there for me, so check it out.
7th May 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4

In dialer, goto settings->GSM call settings->Additional settings->My phone number

Its there for me, so check it out.

Does not exist in my moto g. Are you on about 'phone' app when you say dialer? There is no GSM CALL SETTINGS.
7th May 2014, 04:30 PM   |  #4  
adizz4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bengaluru
Thanks Meter: 152
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmotog

Does not exist in my moto g. Are you on about 'phone' app when you say dialer? There is no GSM CALL SETTINGS.

Yes, phone app.

I'm running slimkat, so its probably not there on stock.

It might be elsewhere under settings in phone app.
7th May 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4

In dialer, goto settings->GSM call settings->Additional settings->My phone number

Its there for me, so check it out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4

Yes, phone app.

I'm running slimkat, so its probably not there on stock.

It might be elsewhere under settings in phone app.

Yes I've check everywhere, it does not exist. I'm on stock.

Anyone else?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes