Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,733 Members 54,708 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help Me Change Phone Number in Settings (ROOTED)

Tip us?
 
shmotog
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2013
Exclamation [Q] Help Me Change Phone Number in Settings (ROOTED)

What I want:

My phone is rooted. I want to change the phone number listed in SETTINGS.

Why?

Because I ported my number to current provider, SIM number doesnt match with phone number in settings

Real reason?

Paypal app won't work without this.

Please don't tell me to:
- Put my sim in an iphone or blackberry
- Install xposed framework
- That it's not possible
 
adizz4
Old
#2  
adizz4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 378
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangalore
In dialer, goto settings->GSM call settings->Additional settings->My phone number

Its there for me, so check it out.

 
shmotog
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4 View Post
In dialer, goto settings->GSM call settings->Additional settings->My phone number

Its there for me, so check it out.
Does not exist in my moto g. Are you on about 'phone' app when you say dialer? There is no GSM CALL SETTINGS.
 
adizz4
Old
#4  
adizz4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 378
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmotog View Post
Does not exist in my moto g. Are you on about 'phone' app when you say dialer? There is no GSM CALL SETTINGS.
Yes, phone app.

I'm running slimkat, so its probably not there on stock.

It might be elsewhere under settings in phone app.

 
shmotog
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4 View Post
In dialer, goto settings->GSM call settings->Additional settings->My phone number

Its there for me, so check it out.
Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4 View Post
Yes, phone app.

I'm running slimkat, so its probably not there on stock.

It might be elsewhere under settings in phone app.
Yes I've check everywhere, it does not exist. I'm on stock.

Anyone else?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes