NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Xposed on stock rom?

OP SugBritt

7th May 2014, 01:03 PM   |  #1  
SugBritt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Bad english but I'll hope i make my self understand ..
Brand new S5, but i want to set the dpi on some programs.. (appsettings) If i just use the odin, busybox, twrp and keeping the phone like that.. Is it possible to use xposed? No rom switching, I'll want it stock..

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th May 2014, 01:13 PM   |  #2  
dicks93277's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugBritt

Bad english but I'll hope i make my self understand ..
Brand new S5, but i want to set the dpi on some programs.. (appsettings) If i just use the odin, busybox, twrp and keeping the phone like that.. Is it possible to use xposed? No rom switching, I'll want it stock..

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I got to say it's damn easy...
I think Xposed is for stock rom and those who don't want to mod their apks by themselves..
You can give it a try, but is not always working...
7th May 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #3  
SugBritt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Ok 😊 I'll give it a try!
Thanks!

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th May 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I use Wanam Xposed and it works perfectly.
7th May 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #5  
mrnovanova's Avatar
Senior Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 220
 
1,103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugBritt

Bad english but I'll hope i make my self understand ..
Brand new S5, but i want to set the dpi on some programs.. (appsettings) If i just use the odin, busybox, twrp and keeping the phone like that.. Is it possible to use xposed? No rom switching, I'll want it stock..

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

As long as you root the device. Cause you didn't mention it.
7th May 2014, 06:39 PM   |  #6  
SugBritt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Of course i rooted my S5..thats what i ment with the odin... 😉
Philstouch, Su, and Xposed works perfectly on my 6h old S5 ☺ and the stock is still there! Thanks my friends!


Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes