MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Xposed on stock rom?

7th May 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #1  
SugBritt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Bad english but I'll hope i make my self understand ..
Brand new S5, but i want to set the dpi on some programs.. (appsettings) If i just use the odin, busybox, twrp and keeping the phone like that.. Is it possible to use xposed? No rom switching, I'll want it stock..

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th May 2014, 12:13 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugBritt

Bad english but I'll hope i make my self understand ..
Brand new S5, but i want to set the dpi on some programs.. (appsettings) If i just use the odin, busybox, twrp and keeping the phone like that.. Is it possible to use xposed? No rom switching, I'll want it stock..

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I got to say it's damn easy...
I think Xposed is for stock rom and those who don't want to mod their apks by themselves..
You can give it a try, but is not always working...
7th May 2014, 12:18 PM   |  #3  
SugBritt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Ok 😊 I'll give it a try!
Thanks!

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th May 2014, 02:38 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I use Wanam Xposed and it works perfectly.
7th May 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #5  
mrnovanova's Avatar
Senior Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 200
 
1,021 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugBritt

Bad english but I'll hope i make my self understand ..
Brand new S5, but i want to set the dpi on some programs.. (appsettings) If i just use the odin, busybox, twrp and keeping the phone like that.. Is it possible to use xposed? No rom switching, I'll want it stock..

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

As long as you root the device. Cause you didn't mention it.
7th May 2014, 05:39 PM   |  #6  
SugBritt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Of course i rooted my S5..thats what i ment with the odin... 😉
Philstouch, Su, and Xposed works perfectly on my 6h old S5 ☺ and the stock is still there! Thanks my friends!


Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank