Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] I messed up!!!! No signal no matter what

OP barrygeorge001001

5th May 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #21  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyhalf205

You could have fried your sim card.

Ive tried several sim cards and the phone does recognize the phone number and apn from the sim. It just doesn't show service and in the about phone settings menu it won't show the network type, service state and signal strength is always 0
5th May 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #22  
Flyhalf205's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 6,245
 
4,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygeorge001001

Ive tried several sim cards and the phone does recognize the phone number and apn from the sim. It just doesn't show service and in the about phone settings menu it won't show the network type, service state and signal strength is always 0

Warranty replacement then. You have tried everything known. Take your back cover off and put it back on. But seems like hardware issue now.
6th May 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #23  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,362
 
3,061 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygeorge001001

Ive tried several sim cards and the phone does recognize the phone number and apn from the sim. It just doesn't show service and in the about phone settings menu it won't show the network type, service state and signal strength is always 0

Did you try ruu yet?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2687399

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
6th May 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #24  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat

Did you try ruu yet?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2687399

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk


Yes. but as it turns out, I am just an idiot. When I restored the phone it ended up getting deactivated. All I ended up having to do is borrow a verizon sim from a friend and reactivate the phone. I didn't have one so when I tried all of my sims it never showed a signal and never gave any indication that this was the issue. DUH!!!
7th May 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #25  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,362
 
3,061 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygeorge001001

Yes. but as it turns out, I am just an idiot. When I restored the phone it ended up getting deactivated. All I ended up having to do is borrow a verizon sim from a friend and reactivate the phone. I didn't have one so when I tried all of my sims it never showed a signal and never gave any indication that this was the issue. DUH!!!

First time you learn. Second time you're the idiot. Stick to that 😃

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 07:23 PM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Flag Tehran
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Thumbs up
i think you most flash latest update rom from htc...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes