Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No Data/Calls on Viper 1.5

OP Pesty_Pupil

6th May 2014, 08:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have the weirdest issue, I searched around and have found no topics on so here it goes. Every time I try to install Viper 1.5 on the Verizon m8, Everything tells me it worked, then as I'm setting up the phone I don't have any Carrier calling/data. After setup is complete I still don't have any Carrier calling/data. Occasionally a message box appears saying sim is prepared and then I click on my carrier (Verizon) and the screen goes blank and repeats. Everything else on the rom works great! But I can't get my carrier data/calls! I've redownloaded, wiped, and re installed over and over! Hope I can get some help!

Thanks for the hard work and support!
6th May 2014, 09:09 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Try reflashing TRWP newest version. I had the same issue too and this fixed it for me.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pesty_Pupil

I have the weirdest issue, I searched around and have found no topics on so here it goes. Every time I try to install Viper 1.5 on the Verizon m8, Everything tells me it worked, then as I'm setting up the phone I don't have any Carrier calling/data. After setup is complete I still don't have any Carrier calling/data. Occasionally a message box appears saying sim is prepared and then I click on my carrier (Verizon) and the screen goes blank and repeats. Everything else on the rom works great! But I can't get my carrier data/calls! I've redownloaded, wiped, and re installed over and over! Hope I can get some help!

Thanks for the hard work and support!

The Following User Says Thank You to jayle007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th May 2014, 01:48 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayle007

Try reflashing TRWP newest version. I had the same issue too and this fixed it for me.

yea sounds like OP is using one of the older initial releases

OP see here for TWRP from the actual team and not a port

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2717928
The Following User Says Thank You to TNS201 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 01:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yep, I fixed it, thanks guys. I was mistakenly using the wrong twrp version and it was flashing the viper gsm version of the rom!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes