Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,817 Members 54,018 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

apns-conf.xml

Tip us?
 
Funjet
Old
#1  
Funjet's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quebec
Default apns-conf.xml

apns-conf.xml is emty, I put general apns-conf.xml in etc. but no change, my carrier dont appear on acces point name setup. I need to config my carrier manually...
why ????
Asus TF 300 TL LTE
Asus MemoPad HD7
Android Star S7189
Sony Xperia Z Ultra
Sony Xperia SP
LG G2 (D803)
 
dbolivar
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 306
Posts: 269
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funjet View Post
apns-conf.xml is emty, I put general apns-conf.xml in etc. but no change, my carrier dont appear on acces point name setup. I need to config my carrier manually...
why ????
Have you tried one of the APN settings apps on Google Play Store? Some of them come packed with APNs from all over the world, so the setup is simple.

https://play.google.com/store/search?q=apn&c=apps

(I can't recommend one, because I don't use them.)
 
Funjet
Old
#3  
Funjet's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quebec
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbolivar View Post
Have you tried one of the APN settings apps on Google Play Store? Some of them come packed with APNs from all over the world, so the setup is simple.

https://play.google.com/store/search?q=apn&c=apps

(I can't recommend one, because I don't use them.)
Dont need apn setting, My ZU work and data work but if I reset to factory default, I need to re enter my apn manually. (APN don't appear automatically)
Asus TF 300 TL LTE
Asus MemoPad HD7
Android Star S7189
Sony Xperia Z Ultra
Sony Xperia SP
LG G2 (D803)
 
dbolivar
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 306
Posts: 269
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funjet View Post
Dont need apn setting, My ZU work and data work but if I reset to factory default, I need to re enter my apn manually. (APN don't appear automatically)
That's why I suggested trying one of these apps, so you don't need to enter the APNs manually.
 
kumeipark
Old
#5  
kumeipark's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 139
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Imphal


Try using Internet Settings to download apn automatically.

Sent from my C6802 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes