Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,660 Members 54,205 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Lte on m919v 4.4.2

Tip us?
 
serio22
Old
#11  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 617
Posts: 1,934
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi View Post
I don't know to be honest.
I got a legit lte sim car from virgin mobile because the offer lte
Could be that it doesn't support LTE from your carrier.. I think it may be capable to support LTE but its disabled on that model.. I've seen people flash M919 modems and gotten LTE to work. Just make sure you do some research, and more research if you device to do this

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
humonculi
Old
#12  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
I've been rooting my phone as if it was a normal t-mobile m919 but I tried searching for into to see it there was a way to simply make my V (m919V) disappear and solve all my problems but nothing yet I know you can but as far as warranty, brick and risks go I have not found much information regarding this issue and that why I started this post

I wanted to say thank you to everyone for your help and suggestions
The Following User Says Thank You to humonculi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
humonculi
Old
#13  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
OK I've done some research and it seem that the m919v has the lte hardware to run the frequency 700
( http://www.morecellphone.com/compare...05-64gb/340724)

And that virgin mobile (bell's network)
(bell is one of the biggest telecommunications companies in canada)

has this frequency on their network

(http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks)
 
humonculi
Old
(Last edited by humonculi; 8th May 2014 at 03:27 AM.)
#14  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
The only thing is that the lte frequency off 700 was lunched in Ontario last month and I'm in Montreal
But the fact that t-mobile only has 1700 and that virgin uses this here means that the phone isn't the problem and with this information, i've concluded that it a software issue
 
humonculi
Old
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by serio22 View Post
Were they on the same network as you?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
So the question would be is There a way I can flash radio (baseband) without having everything getting messed up
And will i lose my data.
ive done a nandroid backup just in case. The phone is also rooted used T-Mobile files
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...