Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,293 Members 38,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Urgent Help needed With Flashing RUU - refer to Page 2 for details

Tip us?
 
nkk71
Old
#11  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2704
Posts: 5,467
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihir1997 View Post
Hey, yeah its custom. CWM touch 6.0.4.8
well, the time difference isn't helping, since i'm almost off for tonight, but with S-OFF, use:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2475914

are you sure 6.0.4.8 (thought .6 was the last one).

to unlock.... basically reboot to CWM then type:

adb shell echo -ne "HTCU" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 bs=1 seek=33796
adb reboot bootloader


and you should be unlocked.


the rest can wait till someone else picks it up, or till tomorrow
 
Mihir1997
Old
(Last edited by Mihir1997; 7th May 2014 at 10:16 PM.)
#12  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
well, the time difference isn't helping, since i'm almost off for tonight, but with S-OFF, use:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2475914

are you sure 6.0.4.8 (thought .6 was the last one).

to unlock.... basically reboot to CWM then type:

adb shell echo -ne "HTCU" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 bs=1 seek=33796
adb reboot bootloader


and you should be unlocked.


the rest can wait till someone else picks it up, or till tomorrow
Nope. didn't work.

I got this :
Code:
dd: /dev/block/mmcblk0p3: No such file or directory
Thanks though


EDIT: It worked now. Yay. Now I just need help with this RUU....

It is the zip-file type of RUU not the executable PC program. In either case, when I try to fastboot flash in the RUU mode (after oem rebootruu) I get this output

Code:
./fastboot flash zip /Users/chucklesthedragon/Downloads/PN07IMG_M7_UL_JB43_SENSE50_MR_BrightstarUS_WWE_3.22.1540.1.zip 
sending 'zip' (1133421 KB)... OKAY
writing 'zip'... INFOrom parsing start ...
INFOrom parsing finish ...
INFOzip header checking...
INFOzip info parsing...
INFORead zipped android_info fail
ERROR: usb_read failed with status e00002e8
FAILED (status read failed (No such file or directory))

Thanks to Driodmaster92


Thanks to mrjaydee82
 
nkk71
Old
#13  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2704
Posts: 5,467
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihir1997 View Post
Nope. didn't work.

I got this :
Code:
dd: /dev/block/mmcblk0p3: No such file or directory
Thanks though
try following scotty's commands, open the adb shell etc...

where did you get that recovery from? are you sure it's m7_u/ul version?


sorry got to go, we can pick this up tomorrow if you don't mind.... and yes it will work! (I can even give you a [several] recovery that you can flash with a locked bootloader, but not just tonight, sorry mate)
 
Mihir1997
Old
(Last edited by Mihir1997; 7th May 2014 at 10:30 PM.) Reason: Recovery Details
#14  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
try following scotty's commands, open the adb shell etc...

where did you get that recovery from? are you sure it's m7_u/ul version?


sorry got to go, we can pick this up tomorrow if you don't mind.... and yes it will work! (I can even give you a [several] recovery that you can flash with a locked bootloader, but not just tonight, sorry mate)
Nkk, thanks a ton. I got it working after followin the instruction in the link you reffered to. Now I just need to flash this RUU. I included the details in my previous post^^^

Don't worry, tomorrow is fine. As long as I get this working...


EDIT
I downloaded of the ClockwordMod/romanager website. I'm sure I gave you the right details unless they are wrong on the site...

Thanks to Driodmaster92


Thanks to mrjaydee82
 
nkk71
Old
#15  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2704
Posts: 5,467
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihir1997 View Post
OK, SO I wanted to flash RUU onto my phone. I needed back to stock because I plan to sell it (the M8 is in shipment )

I changed cid, mid
I locked bootloader
OOOPS forgot to restore the stock recovery, stuck with CWM,
Okay, so now that the phone is unlocked again, a few questions:

1- Do you need to set it back to S-On, or can you leave it S-Off

2- what were you're original MID and CID

3- do you need to just set it back to "any" kind of stock, or do you want to do the whole thing, and set it back to "out-of-the" box

4- what OS are you running
 
Mihir1997
Old
(Last edited by Mihir1997; 8th May 2014 at 12:37 PM.)
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
Okay, so now that the phone is unlocked again, a few questions:

1- Do you need to set it back to S-On, or can you leave it S-Off

2- what were you're original MID and CID

3- do you need to just set it back to "any" kind of stock, or do you want to do the whole thing, and set it back to "out-of-the" box

4- what OS are you running

I would like s on if possible since I'm selling or giving to my dad
Cid was bm___001 I don't remember the mid, but it is the bell Canada variant.
I'd like either bell Canada stock out of the box or developer edition. Basically any stock that can be used on bell Canada, or can be easily SIM unlocked.
Currently running maximushd 33.0 latest release.

Did you see the error that I get when I try to ./fastboot flash zip ruu.zip

Its in the post before the previous post.

Thanks to Driodmaster92


Thanks to mrjaydee82
 
nkk71
Old
#17  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2704
Posts: 5,467
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihir1997 View Post
I would like s on if possible since I'm selling or giving to my dad
Cid was bm___001 I don't remember the mid, but it is the bell Canada variant.
I'd like either bell Canada stock out of the box or developer edition. Basically any stock that can be used on bell Canada, or can be easily SIM unlocked.
Currently running maximushd 33.0 latest release.

Did you see the error that I get when I try to ./fastboot flash zip ruu.zip

Its in the post before the previous post.
Are you SIM-locked to Bell?
 
Mihir1997
Old
#18  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
Are you SIM-locked to Bell?
Yes sir. That is fine since I only use the device on bell anyway.

Thanks to Driodmaster92


Thanks to mrjaydee82
 
nkk71
Old
#19  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2704
Posts: 5,467
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihir1997 View Post
Yes sir. That is fine since I only use the device on bell anyway.
Well if you're sim-locked, then (although a longer process), I would recommend you go back to 100% Bell, otherwise there's a high chance the unlock code will not work.

Take a look at my guide: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

Post your "fastboot getvar all" (excluding IMEI and s/n), and mention you're on Bell, in my thread, and I'll post the links to which files you need.

Also post any questions you may have... you'll be using the CWM restore method (so post #1, #2, and #5)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

LG G Watch Tool is a Toolkit all Owners Need

The LG G Watch is one of the first two devices hitting the market rocking the highly anticipated … more

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more

Rid Yourself of Charging Annoyances with No Wake on Charge Xposed Module

Almost every OEM has skinned and otherwise modifiedAndroid to suit … more