FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[Q] Get CPU Temperature from terminal

36 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By mourao, Member on 4th May 2014, 03:08 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,

could someone tell me in which file I can get the cpu temperatures from terminal/adb?

Thanks in advance
 
 
5th May 2014, 05:35 PM |#2  
ravilov's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,340
 
Donate to Me
More
/sys/devices/platform/tegra_tmon/temp[12]_input looks like it.
The Following User Says Thank You to ravilov For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th May 2014, 01:11 PM |#3  
mourao's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Aracaju
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Thanks for the answer, but when I tried to cat it (with and without su), it just gave me back a blank file (same with reading it in root explorer)
I forgot to mention that Im using MROM CM7, maybe its in a different path for this rom?
6th May 2014, 06:31 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 236
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mourao

Thanks for the answer, but when I tried to cat it (with and without su), it just gave me back a blank file (same with reading it in root explorer)
I forgot to mention that Im using MROM CM7, maybe its in a different path for this rom?

AFAIK CM7 doesn't support CPU temp.
The Following User Says Thank You to Feche For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th May 2014, 10:20 PM |#5  
mourao's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Aracaju
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feche

AFAIK CM7 doesn't support CPU temp.

Oh, ok then, that might explain why no apps can get it for me either
Thanks for the answers ^^
7th May 2014, 06:06 AM |#6  
ravilov's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,340
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm on MROM-CM7 as well. That is where I found these files. They might or might not be for CPU, I don't know. Notice also I'm talking about two files there.
7th May 2014, 05:50 PM |#7  
mourao's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Aracaju
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Well, I got a blank file for both files, do they return anything for you?

Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2
8th May 2014, 03:28 PM |#8  
ravilov's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,340
 
Donate to Me
More
Code:
# cat /sys/devices/platform/tegra_tmon/temp[12]_input
4000
3400
Although, I just remembered - while I'm on MROM, I am actually using a different kernel. Don't remember which, either CM7 or TopSmarts.
The Following User Says Thank You to ravilov For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 04:47 PM |#9  
mourao's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Aracaju
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Oh, thanks, gonna try another kernel and check that ^^

Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cpu, temp, temperature
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes