Post Reply

Error using 4.13 RUU

OP VictoriousShooter

8th May 2014, 11:36 AM   |  #1  
VictoriousShooter's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford/Lake Mary
Thanks Meter: 325
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Hello, I'm new to the EVO 4G LTE, but not to HTC. I've had the EVO 4G, and the EVO 3D before this.

And I've never had this much trouble installing an RUU before.

I downloaded the RUU and and installed it the normal way (.exe). The result of that was a "image error".

So then I downloaded the separate rom_01.zip and rom_02.zip and used fastboot rebootRUU too flash them. It gave a "unknown error" at the first ROM zip.

What am I doing wrong? I'm S-ON and Unlocked, using a stock ROM with twrp recovery installed.

Sent from my Moto G using Tapatalk
8th May 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #2  
Evolution_Freak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East Stroudsburg
Thanks Meter: 394
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VictoriousShooter

Hello, I'm new to the EVO 4G LTE, but not to HTC. I've had the EVO 4G, and the EVO 3D before this.

And I've never had this much trouble installing an RUU before.

I downloaded the RUU and and installed it the normal way (.exe). The result of that was a "image error".

So then I downloaded the separate rom_01.zip and rom_02.zip and used fastboot rebootRUU too flash them. It gave a "unknown error" at the first ROM zip.

What am I doing wrong? I'm S-ON and Unlocked, using a stock ROM with twrp recovery installed.

Sent from my Moto G using Tapatalk

Relock your bootloader. fastboot oem lock.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Evolution_Freak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #3  
VictoriousShooter's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford/Lake Mary
Thanks Meter: 325
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evolution_Freak

Relock your bootloader. fastboot oem lock.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Oh god I really hope its not that simple. I'll report back later.

Sent from my Moto G using Tapatalk
8th May 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #4  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 326
 
523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VictoriousShooter

Oh god I really hope its not that simple. I'll report back later.

Sent from my Moto G using Tapatalk

If s-on you must relock to ruu, s-off you don't have to.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to gstanke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 07:50 PM   |  #5  
VictoriousShooter's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford/Lake Mary
Thanks Meter: 325
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
That really worked! Thank both of you for your help.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes