FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Chromcast DNS

646 posts
Thanks Meter: 182
 
By irish-sid, Senior Member on 8th May 2014, 09:09 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi. I've read around the web that Chromecast uses it's own DNS regardless of what's on the router.
I can't figure out how to block that.
I have a Vodafone Huawei HG658c
I have the passwords for the Admin settings, and can access static route and all that, but no matter what guides I read I can't figure it out.
I'm also using Unblock-us. I have it working on everything but chromecast.
I'd even go as far as letting a trusted member teamview in to get this working. Or I can provide any screenshots of my router page needed.
 
 
8th May 2014, 09:31 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Post your static routes page.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 09:37 PM |#3  
irish-sid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1

Post your static routes page.

Attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1stat.PNG
Views:	435
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	2733023  
8th May 2014, 11:25 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Ok, you should be able to create static routes to disable Google DNS.

Check your router's home page to see what your LAN address range is. (for example something like 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255, with a mask of 255.255.255.0 would be typical, but yours might be different) You need to pick an address in this range that doesn't exist, e.g., something like 192.168.1.99)

Then enter a static route with:

Destination network address: 8.8.8.0
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.99 (or whatever non-existent LAN address you picked above)

Probably ok to leave on Interface as Auto, or pick LAN or LAN+wireless if you have to choose.

And repeat for 8.8.4.0.

This only blocks Google DNS. Then you still have to insert your unblock-us DNS addresses in the router's DNS fields.
Last edited by DJames1; 8th May 2014 at 11:29 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 11:36 PM |#5  
irish-sid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1

Ok, you should be able to create static routes to disable Google DNS.

Check your router's home page to see what your LAN address range is. (for example something like 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255, with a mask of 255.255.255.0 would be typical, but yours might be different) You need to pick an address in this range that doesn't exist, e.g., something like 192.168.1.99)

Then enter a static route with:

Destination network address: 8.8.8.0
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.99 (or whatever non-existent LAN address you picked above)

Probably ok to leave on Interface as Auto, or pick LAN or LAN+wireless if you have to choose.

And repeat for 8.8.4.0.

This only blocks Google DNS. Then you still have to insert your unblock-us DNS addresses in the router's DNS fields.

Ah, so it's an unused address I have to put? I'll give this a go and let you know. Thanks a LOT!!!!!
9th May 2014, 12:17 AM |#6  
irish-sid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
Doesn't seemed to have worked. I even tried the other Google dns's too (see pic)

Nothing is on .123 so I put the address as that.
Chromecast is static on .125
I have the unblockus dns address in correctly as all other devices work.
I've rebooted everything too to make sure.
Starts playing fine on laptop or phone, but when casted it comes up with "We're having trouble playing this title........"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dun.png
Views:	228
Size:	40.1 KB
ID:	2733195  
9th May 2014, 01:04 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
There's an easy way to tell if it's working. Just ping the Google DNS addresses from your computer, and you should get the response "Destination unreachable" (open a cmd window and type "ping 8.8.8.8").

When you say "Chromecast is static on .125", I'm not sure what you mean. You can't assign the Chromecast a static IP address, and if you could this wouldn't work because it has to fetch your DNS addresses using DHCP.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2014, 01:10 AM |#8  
irish-sid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1

There's an easy way to tell if it's working. Just ping the Google DNS addresses from your computer, and you should get the response "Destination unreachable" (open a cmd window and type "ping 8.8.8.8").

When you say "Chromecast is static on .125", I'm not sure what you mean. You can't assign the Chromecast a static IP address, and if you could this wouldn't work because it has to fetch your DNS addresses using DHCP.

I am actually getting a ping back (see pic)
What I meant was I reserved the ip address 192.168.1.125 for the chromecast
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ping.PNG
Views:	169
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	2733238  
9th May 2014, 01:19 AM |#9  
irish-sid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1

There's an easy way to tell if it's working. Just ping the Google DNS addresses from your computer, and you should get the response "Destination unreachable" (open a cmd window and type "ping 8.8.8.8").

When you say "Chromecast is static on .125", I'm not sure what you mean. You can't assign the Chromecast a static IP address, and if you could this wouldn't work because it has to fetch your DNS addresses using DHCP.

In the drop down box I found the LAN option, works perfectly now. Thanks so much for your help. Genuinely appreciate it!
9th May 2014, 03:01 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
I guess the default "Auto" static route selection on your router isn't smart enough to recognize a LAN address, but as long as it's working now, you should be all set.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2014, 05:03 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 343
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by irish-sid

I am actually getting a ping back (see pic)
What I meant was I reserved the ip address 192.168.1.125 for the chromecast

You may need to reboot the router before the settings to take affect you know....

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes