Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,580 Members 40,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Chromcast DNS

Tip us?
 
irish-sid
Old
#1  
irish-sid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 609
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Chromcast DNS

Hi. I've read around the web that Chromecast uses it's own DNS regardless of what's on the router.
I can't figure out how to block that.
I have a Vodafone Huawei HG658c
I have the passwords for the Admin settings, and can access static route and all that, but no matter what guides I read I can't figure it out.
I'm also using Unblock-us. I have it working on everything but chromecast.
I'd even go as far as letting a trusted member teamview in to get this working. Or I can provide any screenshots of my router page needed.
 
DJames1
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 246
Join Date: Oct 2013
Post your static routes page.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
irish-sid
Old
#3  
irish-sid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 609
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1 View Post
Post your static routes page.
Attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1stat.PNG
Views:	289
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	2733023  
 
DJames1
Old
(Last edited by DJames1; 8th May 2014 at 11:29 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 246
Join Date: Oct 2013
Ok, you should be able to create static routes to disable Google DNS.

Check your router's home page to see what your LAN address range is. (for example something like 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255, with a mask of 255.255.255.0 would be typical, but yours might be different) You need to pick an address in this range that doesn't exist, e.g., something like 192.168.1.99)

Then enter a static route with:

Destination network address: 8.8.8.0
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.99 (or whatever non-existent LAN address you picked above)

Probably ok to leave on Interface as Auto, or pick LAN or LAN+wireless if you have to choose.

And repeat for 8.8.4.0.

This only blocks Google DNS. Then you still have to insert your unblock-us DNS addresses in the router's DNS fields.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
irish-sid
Old
#5  
irish-sid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 609
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1 View Post
Ok, you should be able to create static routes to disable Google DNS.

Check your router's home page to see what your LAN address range is. (for example something like 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255, with a mask of 255.255.255.0 would be typical, but yours might be different) You need to pick an address in this range that doesn't exist, e.g., something like 192.168.1.99)

Then enter a static route with:

Destination network address: 8.8.8.0
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.99 (or whatever non-existent LAN address you picked above)

Probably ok to leave on Interface as Auto, or pick LAN or LAN+wireless if you have to choose.

And repeat for 8.8.4.0.

This only blocks Google DNS. Then you still have to insert your unblock-us DNS addresses in the router's DNS fields.
Ah, so it's an unused address I have to put? I'll give this a go and let you know. Thanks a LOT!!!!!
 
irish-sid
Old
#6  
irish-sid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 609
Join Date: Aug 2011
Doesn't seemed to have worked. I even tried the other Google dns's too (see pic)

Nothing is on .123 so I put the address as that.
Chromecast is static on .125
I have the unblockus dns address in correctly as all other devices work.
I've rebooted everything too to make sure.
Starts playing fine on laptop or phone, but when casted it comes up with "We're having trouble playing this title........"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dun.png
Views:	145
Size:	40.1 KB
ID:	2733195  
 
DJames1
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 246
Join Date: Oct 2013
There's an easy way to tell if it's working. Just ping the Google DNS addresses from your computer, and you should get the response "Destination unreachable" (open a cmd window and type "ping 8.8.8.8").

When you say "Chromecast is static on .125", I'm not sure what you mean. You can't assign the Chromecast a static IP address, and if you could this wouldn't work because it has to fetch your DNS addresses using DHCP.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
irish-sid
Old
#8  
irish-sid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 609
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1 View Post
There's an easy way to tell if it's working. Just ping the Google DNS addresses from your computer, and you should get the response "Destination unreachable" (open a cmd window and type "ping 8.8.8.8").

When you say "Chromecast is static on .125", I'm not sure what you mean. You can't assign the Chromecast a static IP address, and if you could this wouldn't work because it has to fetch your DNS addresses using DHCP.
I am actually getting a ping back (see pic)
What I meant was I reserved the ip address 192.168.1.125 for the chromecast
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ping.PNG
Views:	139
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	2733238  
 
irish-sid
Old
#9  
irish-sid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 609
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames1 View Post
There's an easy way to tell if it's working. Just ping the Google DNS addresses from your computer, and you should get the response "Destination unreachable" (open a cmd window and type "ping 8.8.8.8").

When you say "Chromecast is static on .125", I'm not sure what you mean. You can't assign the Chromecast a static IP address, and if you could this wouldn't work because it has to fetch your DNS addresses using DHCP.
In the drop down box I found the LAN option, works perfectly now. Thanks so much for your help. Genuinely appreciate it!
 
DJames1
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 246
Join Date: Oct 2013
I guess the default "Auto" static route selection on your router isn't smart enough to recognize a LAN address, but as long as it's working now, you should be all set.

The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes