Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] problem with monitoring cpu speed

OP mrrombys

6th May 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Anyone knows why all apps i downloaded (cpu-z, monitor cpu, setcpu) only show max mhz at 1300?
i have a sm-g900h with arm15 cortex r2p3 , i understand that is an octa core with 4 cores at 2.1 ghz and 4 at 1.5
It is a phone problem or all these app donīt support the system?
7th May 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Have you activated any of the power saving functions?
8th May 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 10
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrrombys

Anyone knows why all apps i downloaded (cpu-z, monitor cpu, setcpu) only show max mhz at 1300?
i have a sm-g900h with arm15 cortex r2p3 , i understand that is an octa core with 4 cores at 2.1 ghz and 4 at 1.5
It is a phone problem or all these app donīt support the system?

Actually, I'm pretty sure it's 4 cores @ 1.3Ghz and 4 cores @ 1.9Ghz.

Sent from my SM-G900H
9th May 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #4  
Christiancs1969's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 3,132
 
4,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
System monitor on playstore

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Christiancs1969 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes