Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Rooting Issues With Micromax 116

OP RaghuArya

3rd May 2014, 11:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hey Guys,

I have lost my root access on canvas HD after installing Canvas 4 stock ROM.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2368306

I tried rooting method for both canvas HD and Canvas 4 using Motochopper, in my PC it says it was successful but when I check my phone I still don't have root access.

Any help here would be highly appreciated.

Regards,
Arya
3rd May 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #2  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Did you enabled USB debugging??????
3rd May 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Use framaroot...

Sent from my H120 using xda premium
5th May 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #4  
Rishabhbhutoria's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Try framaroot

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Free mobile app
7th May 2014, 03:17 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hey Guys,

Thanks for the help.

I tried framaroot but it isn't working. I have attached the result screenshot.

Also I forgot to tell something. Once I got the canvas 4 custom rom I manually just installed su from play store, will it be the reason for not getting the root access.

Sent from my A116 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399468572776.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	42.9 KB
ID:	2730567  
8th May 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Guys anyone please help... My touchscreen is not working correctly I don't think its the hardware issue I need to change my custom rom very badly...

Sent from my A116
9th May 2014, 05:13 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 58
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaghuArya

Guys anyone please help... My touchscreen is not working correctly I don't think its the hardware issue I need to change my custom rom very badly...

Sent from my A116

Okay bro nw follow the steps
1. Install the official firmware using sp tools
2. Run the official firmware 4 som tym Nd thn root ur device using framaroot
3. Install recovery using Mobile uncle
4. Change to the desired ROM.

Sent from my C2305 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes