Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,359 Members 39,783 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Rooting Issues With Micromax 116

Tip us?
 
RaghuArya
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Question [Q] Rooting Issues With Micromax 116

Hey Guys,

I have lost my root access on canvas HD after installing Canvas 4 stock ROM.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2368306

I tried rooting method for both canvas HD and Canvas 4 using Motochopper, in my PC it says it was successful but when I check my phone I still don't have root access.

Any help here would be highly appreciated.

Regards,
Arya
 
thejoker
Old
#2  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mumbai
Did you enabled USB debugging??????
 
shivambajaj
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 517
Join Date: Jun 2013
Use framaroot...

Sent from my H120 using xda premium
 
Rishabhbhutoria
Old
#4  
Rishabhbhutoria's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Try framaroot

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Free mobile app
 
RaghuArya
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Hey Guys,

Thanks for the help.

I tried framaroot but it isn't working. I have attached the result screenshot.

Also I forgot to tell something. Once I got the canvas 4 custom rom I manually just installed su from play store, will it be the reason for not getting the root access.

Sent from my A116 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399468572776.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	42.9 KB
ID:	2730567  
 
RaghuArya
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Guys anyone please help... My touchscreen is not working correctly I don't think its the hardware issue I need to change my custom rom very badly...

Sent from my A116
 
jayadu
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 187
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Coimbatore
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaghuArya View Post
Guys anyone please help... My touchscreen is not working correctly I don't think its the hardware issue I need to change my custom rom very badly...

Sent from my A116
Okay bro nw follow the steps
1. Install the official firmware using sp tools
2. Run the official firmware 4 som tym Nd thn root ur device using framaroot
3. Install recovery using Mobile uncle
4. Change to the desired ROM.

Sent from my C2305 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
RATHER THAN POSTING THANKS AS A REPLY IT'S BETTER TO PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON
"SAVES USELESS POSTS"

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more