Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Do i have a faulty unit?

OP psixichka

8th May 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
So I am unrooted
my messaging app started malfunctioning as well as the connection optimizer.
Also phone doesn't wake when I try to wake it pretty often. Freezes once in a while. I've never had any of these issues with my S3 & S2 and was always rooted.
should i have the unit replaced? are these known issues?
help plz
8th May 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #2  
z89x23's Avatar
Member
Flag Limassol
Thanks Meter: 7
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by psixichka

So I am unrooted
my messaging app started malfunctioning as well as the connection optimizer.
Also phone doesn't wake when I try to wake it pretty often. Freezes once in a while. I've never had any of these issues with my S3 & S2 and was always rooted.
should i have the unit replaced? are these known issues?
help plz

Hi,

Check these threads and check if you see your problem here..

I have the same problem when pressing the home button the phone doesnt wake.. The first one is my thread..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2718300

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733927

P.S. I m waiting for a solution with an update.. also informed my carrier and they know my problem from day one..
The Following User Says Thank You to z89x23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 03:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Thank you so much!
I guess it's not only my device and makes no sense going through the hassle of getting a replacement
9th May 2014, 07:22 AM   |  #4  
z89x23's Avatar
Member
Flag Limassol
Thanks Meter: 7
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by psixichka

Thank you so much!
I guess it's not only my device and makes no sense going through the hassle of getting a replacement

I had the same worries but it looks like a software bug..

And true its not worth it to get a replacement.. Someone did and got the exact bug again..

check here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2726029
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes