FORUMS

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[SOLVED] Custom ROMs IMEI: 0 Problem

8th May 2014, 11:11 PM |#1  
tr0teK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Phone model: C6833
Location: Germany

Hey guys!
I am encountering a very annoying problem. Everytime I flash a ROM like these:
- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2540652
- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2609354


I have IMEI: 0 afterwards.

The only ROM that works is:
- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2464072

What happens ?
- Flash: C6833_14.1.B.1.532_NUT.tft (Flashtool: flashmode)
- Flash: boot.img (Flashtool: Fastboot mode)
- Wipe Cache, Factory Reset, Wipe Dalvic Cache, etc. (CWM)
- Flash: aokp_togari_kitkat_nightly_2014-04-30.zip OR FXP303-cm-11-20140120-UNOFFICIAL-togari (CWM)
- Flash: aokp-full_gapps-kk-20140211.zip OR GApps_4.4.2_full.zip (CWM)
- Reboot
- IMEI: 0
- Doing the same with Paranoid Android 3+ or 4+, IMEI: CORRECT
- RomManager: Fix Google Permissions doesn't work!


Am I doing something wrong ?! I am very happy for every helpful Post. Thanks !

Greets
tr0teK
Last edited by tr0teK; 9th May 2014 at 10:05 AM. Reason: solved the problem
 
 
9th May 2014, 05:09 AM |#2  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,634
 
Donate to Me
More
yep, doing it wrong

all the new roms need the newer FTFs as a base so flash Sony 757 FTF (can exclude system if you dont want to boot the sont firmware) then the boot.img of the ROM then the ROM
The Following User Says Thank You to blueether For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2014, 09:42 AM |#3  
tr0teK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

yep, doing it wrong

all the new roms need the newer FTFs as a base so flash Sony 757 FTF (can exclude system if you dont want to boot the sont firmware) then the boot.img of the ROM then the ROM

Awesome thanks for the information. I want to test it but apparently can't find any download link. Any sources for stock TFT firmwares (C6833 DE) I only find tft files for CE or can I use CE too?
Last edited by tr0teK; 9th May 2014 at 09:47 AM.
9th May 2014, 09:59 AM |#4  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,634
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr0teK

Awesome thanks for the information. I want to test it but apparently can't find any download link. Any sources for stock TFT firmwares (C6833 DE) I only find tft files for CE or can I use CE too?

just use the Generic EU / CE one, in fact any of them will do just fine
The Following User Says Thank You to blueether For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2014, 10:00 AM |#5  
tr0teK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

just use the Generic EU / CE one, in fact any of them will do just fine

I tested it with .681 and it worked pretty fine for me. Anyways thanks !
Any difference between using .681 and .757 for flashing custom rom ?
9th May 2014, 10:08 AM |#6  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,634
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr0teK

I tested it with .681 and it worked pretty fine for me. Anyways thanks !
Any difference between using .681 and .757 for flashing custom rom ?

no, not really, they even be the same baseband
The Following User Says Thank You to blueether For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2014, 10:18 AM |#7  
tr0teK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

no, not really, they even be the same baseband

Great. Well everything works now and this problem is solved.
Thanks for the help guys.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes