Post Reply

[Q] Can't receive calls while on LTE

OP richse

1st May 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

No ISH, you still receive the call though, that's what I am trying to say..................:rolleyes :

?

You must not have read that link at all, because it also explains that many of Sprints towers have equipment that is incompatible with circuit switch fallback, so Sprint customers on Tri-band phones ARE experiencing the inability to receive calls when they are on LTE. It also explains that once Sprint completes it's network upgrade, the incompatible equipment should have been replaced.

It was a pretty helpful link, much more helpful than claiming that the right answer is the wrong answer. Good read. Try it.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sporklover For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 01:11 PM   |  #22  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,779
 
4,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sporklover

?

You must not have read that link at all, because it also explains that many of Sprints towers have equipment that is incompatible with circuit switch fallback, so Sprint customers on Tri-band phones ARE experiencing the inability to receive calls when they are on LTE. It also explains that once Sprint completes it's network upgrade, the incompatible equipment should have been replaced.

It was a pretty helpful link, much more helpful than claiming that the right answer is the wrong answer. Good read. Try it.

Well everywhere I've been that has LTE I can receive calls. Sucks for those that can't.....

And you just said in your previous post you will still receive the call. Whatever, I could care less, works for me. Good day guyy.
1st May 2014, 03:06 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

Well everywhere I've been that has LTE I can receive calls. Sucks for those that can't.....

And you just said in your previous post you will still receive the call. Whatever, I could care less, works for me. Good day guyy.

No need to be snarky or have hurt feelings. It's great that it works for you. OP was explaining his issue, and in the 2nd post was a good answer. Your response was less than helpful by stating it was so false. If you don't care you should be spreading partial truths.

And for those in the areas that Circuit Switch Fallback doesn't work.... they won't recieve the calls until they are out of LTE coverage, or until Sprint fixes the towers that service their area.

Bottom line for those folks is to either try to be patient as it should only be temporary....or to disable LTE until it is sorted out.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sporklover For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #24  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigi311

Finally someone researches this, even though I put the link to it you would be surprised how no-one will open it or not even bother to read it since its kinda on the long side.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

I read the entire article, my post was more along the lines of being frustrated with sprint because they shipped a device that wouldnt necessarily work like they claim it should work (csfb). and they dont take the time to explain to their customers that in certain market locations their spark phones wont automatically switch to cmda so that the device still functions properly. My experience with this has been that sprint is useless and i had to find out through forums how to get my device to function properly until the towers have been upgraded in my area. Their excuse was update prl/ profile and maybe you don't have signal and just brushed the issue off like nothing.

anyway im grateful that you gave me a link to the article so i could understand the situation better, and im grateful to others who have not just passed the issue over as if we're somehow imagining a problem when it does exist. So in the meantime those of us with the problem will just have to stay in cdma mode until sprint finishes the upgrade.
The Following User Says Thank You to pyrochance For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Flag St. Petersburg, FL
Thanks Meter: 3
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Fixed
I just wanted to let people that are frustrated with spark know that it will be working as advertised soon. I am in an area that was supposed to be spark upgraded but I would only get it for a second then it would switch right back to 3g. I would notice that I would only have one bar of signal where i normally would have 4, this indicated it was connecting to spark but it would switch right back to 3g again. My battery was getting eaten up by RILJ under wakelockdetector. I assumed because it was constantly trying to connect to spark. Then today that all changed. I had a steady spark connection a steady single bar(not sure why that is) but when I get a call I see it switch to 3g and rings. after I hang up it switches back to spark consistently. So it seems they weren't totally upgraded in my area even though they said they were. Just hang in there everyone
Last edited by Spectre99; 2nd May 2014 at 01:17 AM.
9th May 2014, 06:11 AM   |  #26  
gtuansdiamm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 473
 
2,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

Because I thought he said that you can't receive calls or make calls if you are on 4G LTE. Which you can, but once you dial out, or accept the call, you have no data.

Simple miscommunication!!

darn swype
it picked up "over" as "or"
it made the meaning different
i fixed it
sry
9th May 2014, 02:12 PM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Guys, I tried this app called connection stabilizer booster and it helped maintain a steady connection and it helped my phone switch from 3g to lte consistently. Just thought it might help someone.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes