Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,463 Members 40,448 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wrong phone number

Tip us?
 
robgee789
Old
#1  
robgee789's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 661
Posts: 2,278
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Wrong phone number

Hey guys when I bought my HTC One I put my new 3 sim card in and then changed the phone number to my old o2 number but in the settings on my phone under the about tab then in the phone identity part it has the wrong phone number, is there anyway to change this?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

If you fancy a new signature image have a look at My GFX request thread
If you like my work you can buy me a beer
 
nateboi81
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 537
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Ummm factory reset?

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
 
robgee789
Old
#3  
robgee789's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 661
Posts: 2,278
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
thats way too much hassle lol i was hoping for an easy fix lol

If you fancy a new signature image have a look at My GFX request thread
If you like my work you can buy me a beer
 
robgee789
Old
#4  
robgee789's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 661
Posts: 2,278
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
would running through the setup app sort out my problem?

If you fancy a new signature image have a look at My GFX request thread
If you like my work you can buy me a beer
 
cyrusct82
Old
#5  
cyrusct82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 398
Posts: 805
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Constanţa

 
DONATE TO ME
You can modify this with a Cyanogenmod Rom as I know in Phone/settings/additional settings

This number is stored on SIM card

Edit. I don't know if you can modify with something else.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
 
steelmaggot
Old
#6  
steelmaggot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 202
Posts: 254
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mansfield,NOTTS
same here when i sent for micro sim and kept my old number,dont think it can be changed

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
HTC One M7_UL
S-Off
MaximusHD 42.0.0
KitKat 4.4.3

HTC One X S720e
Stock Sense 5
JB 4.2.2
Software MaximusHD 21.1.0
 
cyrusct82
Old
#7  
cyrusct82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 398
Posts: 805
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Constanţa

 
DONATE TO ME
I've modified the phone number on my old HTC HD2 with this method then I putted back the SIM card back on my ONE. (Used a SIM card adapter for that because the HD2 has Mini SIM).

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes