Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,111 Members 49,261 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GS2 Connects to 5GHZ Band on Router?

Tip us?
 
spirodave
Old
(Last edited by spirodave; 9th May 2014 at 06:27 PM.) Reason: Found my answer
#1  
spirodave's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 310
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Saint Louis missouri

 
DONATE TO ME
Default GS2 Connects to 5GHZ Band on Router?

Sorry im an idiot ..I should did a simple search and broke my own rule ...Its obvious that if I can pick the 5ghz band on my phone then I should have no more questions...
 
Fasted12
Old
#2  
Fasted12's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 99
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by spirodave View Post
I was wondering if anyone else can connect to the 5ghz band of their router with their device.. I was not aware this pfone had the capability . Mine will connect to the 5ghz band but the connection is not real steady .. If anyone else is able to connect on this band please let me know if you have a stable connection that is strong..
how do you set that up?
 
spirodave
Old
#3  
spirodave's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 310
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Saint Louis missouri

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fasted12 View Post
how do you set that up?
There is nothing to setup .. My router is a dual band router and the phone sees the 5ghz band I wasn't aware this phoe would connect to this Band...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes