Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Exchange ActiveSync PIN

OP adlervft

7th May 2014, 02:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
The security settings on my organization exchange server requires me to have a PIN code (4 numbers) in order to unlock the phone.

Since the last update on Z1 (4.4.2), if I try to configure a new exchange account the phone, it asks me for a full password (numbers, letters and symbols) even it not required by the organization.

It only happens on the Z1! I have also an iPhone and another Android with Kitkat 4.4.2 and both requires me only a PIN code in the same situation.

Does anyone else have the same issue? You need to remove and re-configure the account to test it.

Thanks,
Adler
10th May 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adlervft

The security settings on my organization exchange server requires me to have a PIN code (4 numbers) in order to unlock the phone.

Since the last update on Z1 (4.4.2), if I try to configure a new exchange account the phone, it asks me for a full password (numbers, letters and symbols) even it not required by the organization.

It only happens on the Z1! I have also an iPhone and another Android with Kitkat 4.4.2 and both requires me only a PIN code in the same situation.

Does anyone else have the same issue? You need to remove and re-configure the account to test it.

Thanks,
Adler

Just one more information, my company uses Exchange 2010.

Anybody can help me to test it?

Thanks,
Adler
11th May 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #3  
xXFlippyXx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Strange...

I also have an exchange server running myself. Aswell as a few customer servers running various versions. I don't have any of those problems on my device.

What I can say:

You're not the only one

http://talk.sonymobile.com/t5/Xperia...rd/td-p/615311

Could be a problem with the mail app of Sony. Best shot is taking an older mail/exchange (latter is an independent app). If that won't work I don't think there'll be much you can do

Sent from Xperia Z1
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes