DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Installed Echoe_Illusion ROM, but no 4G

OP Basher_52

9th May 2014, 12:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Hi.

I installed the Echoe_Illusion rom some days ago and I like it
The bad part is that I don't seem to get 4G on it and the network I'm using and the place I'm in sure should have it.
I'm in Sweden and the build number is: Echoe_Illusion_KOT49H.G900fFXXU1ANCE.
Baseband: G900FXXU1ANC9

I'm starting to think that something is wrong with that baseband and my geographic placement, can I test it somehow, cos a test just gives me
about 25M down and 2M up when I saw another guy get 50M down and 40M up in the same place.

Is there a way to check the frequencies with a "secret" keypad code like in my old SGS2, I fiddled with that and got better speeds?


and another thing, is everything with Flash now out of the picture?
Read something that the last version was for Android 4.0, I tried that but firefox just hangs,
9th May 2014, 04:27 AM   |  #2  
ex-28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 80
 
957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52

Hi.

I installed the Echoe_Illusion rom some days ago and I like it
The bad part is that I don't seem to get 4G on it and the network I'm using and the place I'm in sure should have it.
I'm in Sweden and the build number is: Echoe_Illusion_KOT49H.G900fFXXU1ANCE.
Baseband: G900FXXU1ANC9

I'm starting to think that something is wrong with that baseband and my geographic placement, can I test it somehow, cos a test just gives me
about 25M down and 2M up when I saw another guy get 50M down and 40M up in the same place.

Is there a way to check the frequencies with a "secret" keypad code like in my old SGS2, I fiddled with that and got better speeds?


and another thing, is everything with Flash now out of the picture?
Read something that the last version was for Android 4.0, I tried that but firefox just hangs,

might be better to ask this question in the echoe rom thread
9th May 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ex-28

might be better to ask this question in the echoe rom thread

Yeah, thought so too but I have less then 10 post count so I can't post in there...
I'm not a spammer as you guys are, lmao
9th May 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52

Yeah, thought so too but I have less then 10 post count so I can't post in there...
I'm not a spammer as you guys are, lmao

Double check the APN and make sure it's correct for your provider's LTE network.
9th May 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #5  
ex-28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 80
 
957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52

Yeah, thought so too but I have less then 10 post count so I can't post in there...
I'm not a spammer as you guys are, lmao

ok understand now , just a few more and you can make it.
9th May 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jawmail

Double check the APN and make sure it's correct for your provider's LTE network.

I have, several times although they don't have all the information the phone needs.
Tried to fiddle with it with the result of no network at all.
10th May 2014, 12:56 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52

Hi.

Is there a way to check the frequencies with a "secret" keypad code like in my old SGS2, I fiddled with that and got better speeds?

You don't need any key for check frequency in Europe almost every privider use same frequency

Band 20 (800MHz)
Band 3 (1800 MHz)
Band 7 (2600 MHz)

Hutchison 3 Sweden 800 20 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 7 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 38 TDD

Net4Mobility Sweden 800 20 FDD
Net4Mobility Sweden 2600 7 FDD

Telia Sweden 800 20 FDD
Telia Sweden 1800 3 FDD
Telia Sweden 2600 7 FDD

If you want to know if your sim actually is working with an 3G or 4G network i use a simple apps called Open Signal

Open signal tell you what signal your SIM is working and also the cell number and position where it is connected

If give to you UMTS (3g) mean your SIM / Phone are not able to recognize LTE signal
11th May 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
1816328348
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramsesxv

You don't need any key for check frequency in Europe almost every privider use same frequency

Band 20 (800MHz)
Band 3 (1800 MHz)
Band 7 (2600 MHz)

Hutchison 3 Sweden 800 20 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 7 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 38 TDD

Net4Mobility Sweden 800 20 FDD
Net4Mobility Sweden 2600 7 FDD

Telia Sweden 800 20 FDD
Telia Sweden 1800 3 FDD
Telia Sweden 2600 7 FDD

If you want to know if your sim actually is working with an 3G or 4G network i use a simple apps called Open Signal

Open signal tell you what signal your SIM is working and also the cell number and position where it is connected

If give to you UMTS (3g) mean your SIM / Phone are not able to recognize LTE signal


thx, I'm gonna test that one
bbl with and answer....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes