Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,016 Members 50,761 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Installed Echoe_Illusion ROM, but no 4G

Tip us?
 
Basher_52
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2010
Question [Q] Installed Echoe_Illusion ROM, but no 4G

Hi.

I installed the Echoe_Illusion rom some days ago and I like it
The bad part is that I don't seem to get 4G on it and the network I'm using and the place I'm in sure should have it.
I'm in Sweden and the build number is: Echoe_Illusion_KOT49H.G900fFXXU1ANCE.
Baseband: G900FXXU1ANC9

I'm starting to think that something is wrong with that baseband and my geographic placement, can I test it somehow, cos a test just gives me
about 25M down and 2M up when I saw another guy get 50M down and 40M up in the same place.

Is there a way to check the frequencies with a "secret" keypad code like in my old SGS2, I fiddled with that and got better speeds?


and another thing, is everything with Flash now out of the picture?
Read something that the last version was for Android 4.0, I tried that but firefox just hangs,
 
ex-28
Old
#2  
ex-28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 923
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52 View Post
Hi.

I installed the Echoe_Illusion rom some days ago and I like it
The bad part is that I don't seem to get 4G on it and the network I'm using and the place I'm in sure should have it.
I'm in Sweden and the build number is: Echoe_Illusion_KOT49H.G900fFXXU1ANCE.
Baseband: G900FXXU1ANC9

I'm starting to think that something is wrong with that baseband and my geographic placement, can I test it somehow, cos a test just gives me
about 25M down and 2M up when I saw another guy get 50M down and 40M up in the same place.

Is there a way to check the frequencies with a "secret" keypad code like in my old SGS2, I fiddled with that and got better speeds?


and another thing, is everything with Flash now out of the picture?
Read something that the last version was for Android 4.0, I tried that but firefox just hangs,
might be better to ask this question in the echoe rom thread
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 G900W8 (rogers)
Model:SM-G900W8
Android Version:4.4.2
Baseband Version: G900W8VLU1ANF3
Kernal: 3.4.0-Omega.Kernel-1.3
Build: Omega V5.1 - XXU1ANG2
Launcher: Apex Launcher Pro

XDA-dev Is My Daily Newspaper !


 
Basher_52
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ex-28 View Post
might be better to ask this question in the echoe rom thread
Yeah, thought so too but I have less then 10 post count so I can't post in there...
I'm not a spammer as you guys are, lmao
 
jawmail
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52 View Post
Yeah, thought so too but I have less then 10 post count so I can't post in there...
I'm not a spammer as you guys are, lmao
Double check the APN and make sure it's correct for your provider's LTE network.
 
ex-28
Old
#5  
ex-28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 923
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52 View Post
Yeah, thought so too but I have less then 10 post count so I can't post in there...
I'm not a spammer as you guys are, lmao
ok understand now , just a few more and you can make it.
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 G900W8 (rogers)
Model:SM-G900W8
Android Version:4.4.2
Baseband Version: G900W8VLU1ANF3
Kernal: 3.4.0-Omega.Kernel-1.3
Build: Omega V5.1 - XXU1ANG2
Launcher: Apex Launcher Pro

XDA-dev Is My Daily Newspaper !


 
Basher_52
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jawmail View Post
Double check the APN and make sure it's correct for your provider's LTE network.
I have, several times although they don't have all the information the phone needs.
Tried to fiddle with it with the result of no network at all.
 
ramsesxv
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basher_52 View Post
Hi.

Is there a way to check the frequencies with a "secret" keypad code like in my old SGS2, I fiddled with that and got better speeds?
You don't need any key for check frequency in Europe almost every privider use same frequency

Band 20 (800MHz)
Band 3 (1800 MHz)
Band 7 (2600 MHz)

Hutchison 3 Sweden 800 20 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 7 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 38 TDD

Net4Mobility Sweden 800 20 FDD
Net4Mobility Sweden 2600 7 FDD

Telia Sweden 800 20 FDD
Telia Sweden 1800 3 FDD
Telia Sweden 2600 7 FDD

If you want to know if your sim actually is working with an 3G or 4G network i use a simple apps called Open Signal

Open signal tell you what signal your SIM is working and also the cell number and position where it is connected

If give to you UMTS (3g) mean your SIM / Phone are not able to recognize LTE signal
 
Basher_52
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default 1816328348

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramsesxv View Post
You don't need any key for check frequency in Europe almost every privider use same frequency

Band 20 (800MHz)
Band 3 (1800 MHz)
Band 7 (2600 MHz)

Hutchison 3 Sweden 800 20 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 7 FDD
Hutchison 3 Sweden 2600 38 TDD

Net4Mobility Sweden 800 20 FDD
Net4Mobility Sweden 2600 7 FDD

Telia Sweden 800 20 FDD
Telia Sweden 1800 3 FDD
Telia Sweden 2600 7 FDD

If you want to know if your sim actually is working with an 3G or 4G network i use a simple apps called Open Signal

Open signal tell you what signal your SIM is working and also the cell number and position where it is connected

If give to you UMTS (3g) mean your SIM / Phone are not able to recognize LTE signal

thx, I'm gonna test that one
bbl with and answer....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...