Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,567 Members 42,938 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]

Tip us?
 
Maxie divine
Old
#1  
Maxie divine's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [Q]

i have tried the tlctactoe aroma rom v2.5 for a500s ips and in both the cases i got a boot loop. Followed every process mentioned but still no luck..... can sum1 plz assist me.....
 
TheArc
Old
#2  
TheArc's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1,737
Posts: 2,175
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland City
Did you wipe data before installing?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
iOS7 Kik Messenger | Svelte UI CM11 Theme | Active Launcher
 
Maxie divine
Old
#3  
Maxie divine's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2013
yup! did wipe data, cache partition, dalvik cache, battery stats and format system from mount and storage....
 
TheArc
Old
#4  
TheArc's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1,737
Posts: 2,175
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland City
And there is still a bootloop?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 11:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:05 PM ----------

Just restore your backup and ask the dev and actually make sure its for you're device.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
iOS7 Kik Messenger | Svelte UI CM11 Theme | Active Launcher
 
Maxie divine
Old
#5  
Maxie divine's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2013
yup! my device is a500s ips and he also specifically mentioned "for a500s ips only"....... anyway thanx! I'l msg hom directly.....
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes