Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Adaway not working

OP Malvarose

16th January 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #1  
Malvarose's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
For some reason Adaway does not work in AOKP, and only AOKP. Is there some sort of settings that are preventing this?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th January 2014, 11:25 AM   |  #2  
cagaagac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Merseburg
Thanks Meter: 82
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
It is working as it should on my N4 and N7.
Might be a silly question, but have you rebooted your device after installing it?
17th January 2014, 10:09 PM   |  #3  
Fahrenheit's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Yeah, its worked on all KK AOKP ROMs for me (currently on 20140114). Did you download the latest?

http://sufficientlysecure.org/index.php/adaway/

Sent from Galaxy Nexus
22nd January 2014, 11:12 AM   |  #4  
Malvarose's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Yes, and yes.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd January 2014, 10:42 PM   |  #5  
Fahrenheit's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Why do you think its not working?

Sent from Galaxy Nexus
21st March 2014, 11:18 PM   |  #6  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit

Why do you think its not working?

Sent from Galaxy Nexus

I am having the same problem with it. It has a big red circle with an X thru it and it says "Disabled".

I do have the 2.8.1 update.

Device:

HTC One 64GB Developers Edition (Unlocked BootLoader & GSM)
KitKat v4.4.2 Rooted

Any help would be appreciated!!!
11th May 2014, 05:12 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag gibbon minnesota
Thanks Meter: 148
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
adfree
I use adfree android best I've found yet

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes