HTC M9 Roundup: Availability and Prices

The post HTC M9 Roundup: Availability and Prices appeared first on xda-developers. … more

OnePlus Late March AMAA Roundup

The post OnePlus Late March AMAA Roundup appeared first on xda-developers. … more

Galaxy S6 Pricing & Availability Roundup

The post Galaxy S6 Pricing & Availability Roundup appeared first on xda-developers. … more

Are You Excited for USB Type-C on Smartphones?

The post Are You Excited for USB Type-C on Smartphones? appeared first on xda-developers. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Adaway not working

16th January 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #1  
Malvarose's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
For some reason Adaway does not work in AOKP, and only AOKP. Is there some sort of settings that are preventing this?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th January 2014, 10:25 AM   |  #2  
cagaagac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Merseburg
Thanks Meter: 82
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
It is working as it should on my N4 and N7.
Might be a silly question, but have you rebooted your device after installing it?
17th January 2014, 09:09 PM   |  #3  
Fahrenheit's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Yeah, its worked on all KK AOKP ROMs for me (currently on 20140114). Did you download the latest?

http://sufficientlysecure.org/index.php/adaway/

Sent from Galaxy Nexus
22nd January 2014, 10:12 AM   |  #4  
Malvarose's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Yes, and yes.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd January 2014, 09:42 PM   |  #5  
Fahrenheit's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Why do you think its not working?

Sent from Galaxy Nexus
21st March 2014, 10:18 PM   |  #6  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit

Why do you think its not working?

Sent from Galaxy Nexus

I am having the same problem with it. It has a big red circle with an X thru it and it says "Disabled".

I do have the 2.8.1 update.

Device:

HTC One 64GB Developers Edition (Unlocked BootLoader & GSM)
KitKat v4.4.2 Rooted

Any help would be appreciated!!!
11th May 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag gibbon minnesota
Thanks Meter: 158
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
adfree
I use adfree android best I've found yet

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes