Post Reply

[Q] Went from stock MK2 to Hyperdrive and now no sound on apps

OP MmmMonster

11th May 2014, 03:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Tried flashing a couple different modems (someone mentioned it fixed their problem) but that didn't do anything. Also tried reinstalling Hyperdrive and didnt touch any of the "loud volume" hacks and tried Viper audio with no luck. Cant see to find anyone else really having this issue. Not sure what to do now
11th May 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmmMonster

Tried flashing a couple different modems (someone mentioned it fixed their problem) but that didn't do anything. Also tried reinstalling Hyperdrive and didnt touch any of the "loud volume" hacks and tried Viper audio with no luck. Cant see to find anyone else really having this issue. Not sure what to do now

I've never had this problem myself and i have never heard of this problem. Try and odin restore to mk2 then do a fresh install of HD15 with a new HD15 download. This is a huge amount of work but it will pretty much fix any general issue that you will encounter. I don't know any specific fixes.
11th May 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymondlikesroot

I've never had this problem myself and i have never heard of this problem. Try and odin restore to mk2 then do a fresh install of HD15 with a new HD15 download. This is a huge amount of work but it will pretty much fix any general issue that you will encounter. I don't know any specific fixes.

Ok. will do that now and post back if i have any success or not.
11th May 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
So i tried installing a full wipe of MK2 after downgrading to MK2 and it fails every time. Looks like i cant downgrade from NC5 and get a fresh MK2. I end up having to use Kies to upgrade to NC5 from scratch.. I'll probably just skip custom roms and try the "downgrade, root, upgrade" method. If anyone has any ideas ill try them out! willing to be a ginea pig (also software developer as a living so willing to also dive in on the technical levels)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank