Automate Your Device With Droid Automation

Applications like Tasker can become very helpful when you are trying to automate your device based … more

Dark-R Color Theme For CM12

This theme by XDA Forum MemberLeo_elstinbrings bright colors, sweet looking font and a dark material UI that … more

HTC M8 Gallery for LG G3

If you do not dig LG’s skeumorphic and colorful UI, you might want to replace your gallery with HTC’s … more

Twitter Receives a Massive Update

Twitter rolls out a new update that brings two exciting features:group messaging and a new mobile video … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Ditto Note 3 v4_RC2. How to get back to official status??

OP shonith

7th May 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi All

I had installed Ditto Note 3 v4_RC2 later the phone started to hang and restart, so i decided to flash 4.4.2 (stock) via Odin and i was successful. But the status is being displayed as " Custom " . I have 8 months warranty left. Please guide me in getting back to official status.
7th May 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 262
 
1,490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I hope in the three hours since posting you've solved this issue. All it would take is a small amount of research.

IF you researched and are still unsure please get back in touch, with details
8th May 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmptyArea

I hope in the three hours since posting you've solved this issue. All it would take is a small amount of research.

IF you researched and are still unsure please get back in touch, with details

No success !!

First i flashed with Kitkat stock rom

Second i re-rooted

Third i reset the counter using triangle away

When i reset the counter it shows official status in download mode , but in settings still it is custom.

please help!!
9th May 2014, 02:23 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 262
 
1,490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Service Entropy: the reason why if you drop a drop a broken egg, you don't get one that's new
Quote:
Originally Posted by shonith

No success !!

First i flashed with Kitkat stock rom

Second i re-rooted

Third i reset the counter using triangle away

When i reset the counter it shows official status in download mode , but in settings still it is custom.

please help!!

Details sir, it's all about the details.... There's more than one way to crack an egg - few people are going to waste their time speculating how you did it...

What precisely is your goal / why are you doing this?

Which KK ROM exactly, from where?

How did you root?

Which Triangle away version, from where, what exactly did you do?

--
1 free speculation:
If all you care is about the settings option, I think you might be able to just open triangle away click "allow tracker to run" and then reboot into download mode, then just hold the power button down until it reboots again.
The Following User Says Thank You to EmptyArea For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 10:57 AM   |  #5  
vantt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 336
 
599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Are you sure you didn't see this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsaw

Quote:

You must root your device for installing this rom/mod. so now your warranty is void. if anything happens to you or your phone is solely your resposibility.
We don't allow chefs/devs/themers to use the files added or modded by us in this ROM.

11th May 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #6  
mezo91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 93
 
960 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shonith

No success !!

First i flashed with Kitkat stock rom

Second i re-rooted

Third i reset the counter using triangle away

When i reset the counter it shows official status in download mode , but in settings still it is custom.

please help!!

Make a factory reset now and it will show official in settings 😊

Sent from my GT-I9506 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes