Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Ditto Note 3 v4_RC2. How to get back to official status??

OP shonith

7th May 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi All

I had installed Ditto Note 3 v4_RC2 later the phone started to hang and restart, so i decided to flash 4.4.2 (stock) via Odin and i was successful. But the status is being displayed as " Custom " . I have 8 months warranty left. Please guide me in getting back to official status.
7th May 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 262
 
1,490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I hope in the three hours since posting you've solved this issue. All it would take is a small amount of research.

IF you researched and are still unsure please get back in touch, with details
8th May 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmptyArea

I hope in the three hours since posting you've solved this issue. All it would take is a small amount of research.

IF you researched and are still unsure please get back in touch, with details

No success !!

First i flashed with Kitkat stock rom

Second i re-rooted

Third i reset the counter using triangle away

When i reset the counter it shows official status in download mode , but in settings still it is custom.

please help!!
9th May 2014, 02:23 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 262
 
1,490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Service Entropy: the reason why if you drop a drop a broken egg, you don't get one that's new
Quote:
Originally Posted by shonith

No success !!

First i flashed with Kitkat stock rom

Second i re-rooted

Third i reset the counter using triangle away

When i reset the counter it shows official status in download mode , but in settings still it is custom.

please help!!

Details sir, it's all about the details.... There's more than one way to crack an egg - few people are going to waste their time speculating how you did it...

What precisely is your goal / why are you doing this?

Which KK ROM exactly, from where?

How did you root?

Which Triangle away version, from where, what exactly did you do?

--
1 free speculation:
If all you care is about the settings option, I think you might be able to just open triangle away click "allow tracker to run" and then reboot into download mode, then just hold the power button down until it reboots again.
The Following User Says Thank You to EmptyArea For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 10:57 AM   |  #5  
vantt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 257
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Are you sure you didn't see this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsaw

Quote:

You must root your device for installing this rom/mod. so now your warranty is void. if anything happens to you or your phone is solely your resposibility.
We don't allow chefs/devs/themers to use the files added or modded by us in this ROM.

11th May 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #6  
mezo91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 93
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shonith

No success !!

First i flashed with Kitkat stock rom

Second i re-rooted

Third i reset the counter using triangle away

When i reset the counter it shows official status in download mode , but in settings still it is custom.

please help!!

Make a factory reset now and it will show official in settings 😊

Sent from my GT-I9506 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes